KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

с умышленным преодолением принятых обладателем информации

English translation: in deliberate contravention of the measures taken by the possessor of the information....


22:56 Nov 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Commercial Secrets
Russian term or phrase: с умышленным преодолением принятых обладателем информации
Here is the context:

Информация, составляющая коммерческую тайну, обладателем которой является другое лицо, считается полученной незаконно, если ее получение осуществлялось с умышленным преодолением принятых обладателем информации, составляющей коммерческую тайну, мер по охране конфиденциальности этой информации, а также если получающее эту информацию лицо знало или имело достаточные основания полагать, что эта информация составляет коммерческую тайну, обладателем которой является другое лицо, и что осуществляющее передачу этой информации лицо не имеет на передачу этой информации законного основания.
Ricki Gidoomal
United Kingdom
English translation:in deliberate contravention of the measures taken by the possessor of the information....
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in deliberate contravention of the measures taken by the possessor of the information....
Jack Doughty
5in deliberate violation (or subversion) of measures taken by the ownerDeborah Hoffman
4 +1[if it was obtained] through deliberate overcoming of the measures ... taken by the owner of the i.
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in deliberate contravention of the measures taken by the possessor of the information....


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergey Kiyanov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Igor Blinov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[if it was obtained] through deliberate overcoming of the measures ... taken by the owner of the i.


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in deliberate violation (or subversion) of measures taken by the owner


Explanation:


Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4