носители тиража

English translation: [various/different] release formats

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / License Agreement
Russian term or phrase: носители тиража
Please, what's the English for 'носители тиража' in the License Agreement?

The context is below:

Контекст: перевод и другие способы переработки, в том числе переработка путем уменьшения хронометража Произведения и его фрагментов, переработка под формат носителей тиража для целей использования Произведения по настоящему Договору, в том числе техническая переработка для использования в виде Контента, Мобильного контента.

Thank you.
Igor Popov
Russian Federation
English translation:[various/different] release formats
Explanation:
Гуглоссылка:
"release formats" "motion pictures"
https://www.google.com/search?q="release formats" "motion pi...


Примеры:

Simultaneous release - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simultaneous_release
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Simultaneous release is the name given to an experimental new method of making movies available to consumers.

Traditionally, movies are released first in cinemas. A DVD release follows some months later. Later still the movie is released through pay-per-view television; then premium cable networks; and finally free-to-air television. This staggered release schedule gives each distribution channel an exclusive "window" in which to profit from the movie.

Simultaneous releasing of a movie removes these windows: the movie is released to cinemas and other channels such as DVD, internet and television, on or around the same date.

This release strategy's chief advantage to consumers is that consumers may choose how and where they will watch the movie.

A key financial benefit for distributors promoting independent movies that have smaller budgets is that they need only spend on one marketing campaign, rather than separate campaigns for each release window.

<...>

Staggering the release of each movie between the various release formats has been a cash cow for many years, and it might not be easy to dislodge that model because it is also very lucrative.

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое)


Dialogue Editing for Motion Pictures: A Guide to the Invisible Art
https://books.google.com/books?id=OJ7cAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA319&lpg=...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

The same goes for SFX, BG, Music, and Foley—to preserve flexibility during the final pass and, more important, to facilitate the creation of print masters in various release formats.

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-18 01:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Запоздало нашел расширенный контекст:

Медиапиратство и цифровые продажи как альтернативные способы продвижения музыкального контента в России
https://revolution.allbest.ru/marketing/00734173_2.html
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

- техническая переработка контента, то есть переработка путем уменьшения хронометража Произведений, Исполнений Фонограмм и Видеоклипов и их фрагментов, переработка под формат носителей тиража для целей использования Фонограмм по настоящему Договору, а также техническая переработка в форму Контента, Мобильного контента;

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-18 01:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Статья в тему:

So Amazin' StudiosMastering For Different Delivery Mediums and Release Formats
http://www.soamazinstudios.com/professional-and-audio-tips/2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-18 01:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попробую перевести всё словосочетание:

переработка под формат носителей тиража
->
adaptation to different release formats



Пример:
Recording Secrets for the Small Studio
https://books.google.com/books?id=fc1TBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA386&lpg=...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Mastering. The mixdown file is further processed to adapt it to different release formats.

== END QUOTE ==


Можно еще поиграться, например, с такими вариантами:

re-processing to adapt [the content] to different release formats


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-02-18 08:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если углубляться в тему, то будут фигурировать такие термины, как re-encode/recode (аудио, видео), resize/downsize (видео), crop (видео), change the aspect ratio (видео). А всё это вместе взятое, по идее, будет adapt.
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Рашид
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[various/different] release formats
Rashid Lazytech
3media-specific formatting
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
3print run carriers
Vladys


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print run carriers


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prepress
layout of the print run carriers


    https://www.cgccomics.com/boards/topic/413453-moderns-with-a-print-run-of-500-or-fewer-copies/
Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: У аскера видео или аудио (ключевое слово — хронометраж), а у Вас — печатная продукция. P.S. Такое впечатление, что кто-то не слышал про потоковое аудио и потоковое видео. Впрочем, чего я стараюсь... Кстати, вторая ссылка такая же нерелевантная.
14 hrs
  -> music is no big difference http://web.library.yale.edu/cataloging/music/MARC336338

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media-specific formatting


Explanation:
переработка под формат носителей тиража = media-specific formatting

https://help.adobe.com/en_US/robohelp/robohtml/robohelp_11_h... - стр. 154

Здесь речь не о печати, а о разных носителях, влучая цифровые. Т.о. использование "print" нецелесообразно.

Я бы даже сказал media-specific layout and formatting, т.к. в процессе, вероятно, будет затронута и верстка. Сталкивался с этим когда рекламная кампания подгонялась под различные размеры баннеров.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-17 12:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, в случае "переработки для использования в качестве Контента, Мобильного контента" это очень значимый пункт договора. Использование Bootstrap сильно упрощает жизнь, но зачастую мобильные сайты все равно делаются отдельно от обычных, т.к. размеры экранов, как ни крути, очень уж разные (нпр., смартфоны vs. ноутбкуки и настольные ПК)


    https://help.adobe.com/en_US/robohelp/robohtml/robohelp_11_help.pdf
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Речь вроде не об этом, layout вообще не в тему.
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[various/different] release formats


Explanation:
Гуглоссылка:
"release formats" "motion pictures"
https://www.google.com/search?q="release formats" "motion pi...


Примеры:

Simultaneous release - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simultaneous_release
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Simultaneous release is the name given to an experimental new method of making movies available to consumers.

Traditionally, movies are released first in cinemas. A DVD release follows some months later. Later still the movie is released through pay-per-view television; then premium cable networks; and finally free-to-air television. This staggered release schedule gives each distribution channel an exclusive "window" in which to profit from the movie.

Simultaneous releasing of a movie removes these windows: the movie is released to cinemas and other channels such as DVD, internet and television, on or around the same date.

This release strategy's chief advantage to consumers is that consumers may choose how and where they will watch the movie.

A key financial benefit for distributors promoting independent movies that have smaller budgets is that they need only spend on one marketing campaign, rather than separate campaigns for each release window.

<...>

Staggering the release of each movie between the various release formats has been a cash cow for many years, and it might not be easy to dislodge that model because it is also very lucrative.

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое)


Dialogue Editing for Motion Pictures: A Guide to the Invisible Art
https://books.google.com/books?id=OJ7cAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA319&lpg=...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

The same goes for SFX, BG, Music, and Foley—to preserve flexibility during the final pass and, more important, to facilitate the creation of print masters in various release formats.

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-18 01:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Запоздало нашел расширенный контекст:

Медиапиратство и цифровые продажи как альтернативные способы продвижения музыкального контента в России
https://revolution.allbest.ru/marketing/00734173_2.html
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

- техническая переработка контента, то есть переработка путем уменьшения хронометража Произведений, Исполнений Фонограмм и Видеоклипов и их фрагментов, переработка под формат носителей тиража для целей использования Фонограмм по настоящему Договору, а также техническая переработка в форму Контента, Мобильного контента;

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-18 01:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Статья в тему:

So Amazin' StudiosMastering For Different Delivery Mediums and Release Formats
http://www.soamazinstudios.com/professional-and-audio-tips/2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-18 01:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попробую перевести всё словосочетание:

переработка под формат носителей тиража
->
adaptation to different release formats



Пример:
Recording Secrets for the Small Studio
https://books.google.com/books?id=fc1TBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA386&lpg=...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Mastering. The mixdown file is further processed to adapt it to different release formats.

== END QUOTE ==


Можно еще поиграться, например, с такими вариантами:

re-processing to adapt [the content] to different release formats


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-02-18 08:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если углубляться в тему, то будут фигурировать такие термины, как re-encode/recode (аудио, видео), resize/downsize (видео), crop (видео), change the aspect ratio (видео). А всё это вместе взятое, по идее, будет adapt.


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Рашид

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Кстати, очень может быть
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, я в курсе. :)