KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

содействовать совету директоров в выполнении обязанностей по отбору

English translation: The customer is sometimes wrong

10:04 Oct 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: содействовать совету директоров в выполнении обязанностей по отбору
Комитет по аудиту призван содействовать совету директоров в выполнении обязанностей по отбору внешнего аудитора... -

The aim of the Audit Committee is to assist the Board of Directors (1) in performing its duty (duties) to select an external auditor;
(2) in the performance of its duty (duties) to select an external auditor

Мой вариант был: in performing its duty to select an external auditor. Заказчик (не носитель языка) с недовольством вернул с исправлениями: "to assist the Board of Directors in the performance of the duty of selection of an external auditor and control its independence, supervision of the completeness and accuracy of financial statements...

Клиент, вероятно, всегда прав, но какие проблемы с инфинитивом после "duty"? - Duty to select, to verify (supervise, etc.)
xxxtransl1
English translation:The customer is sometimes wrong
Explanation:
As a носитель языка, I would say that your version and the client's are both acceptable but yours is better. "Duty to select" is fine.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1->
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1to support the Board of Directors in meeting their responsibilities with regard to selection
Levan Namoradze
4 +1The customer is sometimes wrong
Jack Doughty
5Your first version works.
Tsogt Gombosuren
4.. to facilitate the Board of Directors effort in selecting the external auditor...
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
содействовать совету директоров в выполнении обязанностей по отбору
to support the Board of Directors in meeting their responsibilities with regard to selection


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-12 10:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вернее:
To Assist the Board of Directors in meeting their responsibilities with regard to appointment of an independent auditor.



Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
18 mins
  -> Спасибо Алекс!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
содействовать совету директоров в выполнении обязанностей по отбору
Your first version works.


Explanation:
You are absolutely right. You can use an infinitive verb after "duty/duties".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-12 10:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilpatrick Stockton LLP: Full Article
... Plan fiduciaries have a duty to select plan service providers prudently, and once service providers are ... and monitoring service providers. DUTY TO SELECT SERVICE PROVIDERS PRUDENTLY ...
www.kilpatrickstockton.com/ publications/article_detail.aspx?ID=1031 - 46k - Cached - More pages from this site
Liability Of Managed Care Organizations
MCO liability under corporate negligence. A. The corporate negligence doctrine has been used to impose direct liability upon hospitals for breaches of certain direct duties owed to patients. ... denied, 383 U.S. 946 (1966), and (2) a duty to select and retain only competent physicians ... monitor and supervise current staff; Duty to select and retain competent staff; ...
www.bassberry.com/resources/health/ present/0096/5.html - 22k - Cached - More pages from this site
Yellowstone Trust Administration
... The Trustee has the duty to select and review the investment manager of the Trust. ... The Trustee has a duty to select appropriately qualified appraisers for assets held by ...
www.yellowstoneta.com/ admin_agreement.html - 28k - Cached - More pages from this site
http://www.preserveliberty.com/Key Idea 7.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... It is our Scriptural duty to select just, God-fearing leaders ... We have a Biblical duty to select God-fearing leaders who will assure that Christian principles remain the foundation ...
www.preserveliberty.com/ Key Idea 7.doc - 92k - View as html - More pages from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 36

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
содействовать совету директоров в выполнении обязанностей по отбору
The customer is sometimes wrong


Explanation:
As a носитель языка, I would say that your version and the client's are both acceptable but yours is better. "Duty to select" is fine.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: The customer is always right, except when he's wrong
15 mins
  -> Thank you. Exactly!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
содействовать совету директоров в выполнении обязанностей по отбору
->


Explanation:
Мой вариант с минимальными необходимыми изменениями:

to assist the Board of Directors in selecting an external auditor

simple is most always good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-12 10:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as per Jack external probably means independent


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-10-12 10:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да, еще, если Вы хотите полностью сохранить вариант клиента то \"with the duty of selection... and controlLING imho

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: Все остальное просто..., сами понимаете
1 min
  -> понимаем! :) Спасибо :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
содействовать совету директоров в выполнении обязанностей по отбору
.. to facilitate the Board of Directors effort in selecting the external auditor...


Explanation:
How about the above?
What I personally don't like in your variant is that "<its> duty" in relation to the Board of Directors..
(it is actually not quite clear from the russian context are those duties a for both the Auditing Committee and Board of directors, or the Board only, or else..)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4