KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

...отличающийся тем, что....

English translation: whose distinctive feature(s) is (are) that...

14:08 Oct 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: ...отличающийся тем, что....
This is a snippet appearing in the Claims section of all Russian (Soviet) patents.
Michael Moskowitz
English translation:whose distinctive feature(s) is (are) that...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5characterised in that или для ам. characterized in that - 200 %
Alexander Onishko
4 +5whose distinctive feature(s) is (are) that...
Vadim Khazin
5 +1distinctive in that
Alexander Demyanov
4 +1which is different in that it...
Yuri Smirnov
4differs from ...in ...
Olga B
3...whose distinctive feature is that...
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...отличающийся тем, что....
which is different in that it...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-25 14:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... But there is a second case for methodological awareness which is different,
in that it rests more heavily on the benefits of tolerance. ...
www.btinternet.com/~pae_news/texts/Dow1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-25 14:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Jessica is regaling them with stories of her childhood ignorance, not to be confused
with her adulthood ignorance, which is different in that it involves being ...
www.televisionwithoutpity.com/story. cgi?show=129&story=6341&limit=&sort=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-25 14:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Now, there may be another definition that you may mean, and that may be what we
call perception management, which is different in that it infers that we will ...
edition.cnn.com/2001/COMMUNITY/10/03/alexander.cnna/

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...отличающийся тем, что....
whose distinctive feature(s) is (are) that...


Explanation:
...

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: чессное слово, не видел :)
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Burrell
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  nrabate
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  alex11: but I would say : which/
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...отличающийся тем, что....
characterised in that или для ам. characterized in that - 200 %


Explanation:
в независимых пунктах формулы всегда - characterised in that
в зависимых пунктах многда переводится как wherein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-25 14:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States Patent Application: 0040168817
... 1. Device for arranging cables in a junction box that can be drawn out of a chassis,
characterised in that between the junction box (1) and the chassis (2) is ...
appft1.uspto.gov/.../ 20040168817&RS=DN/20040168817 - 17k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

United States Patent Application: 0040169315
... for the back-moulding of, in particular, sheets printed on their rear side with
thermoplastic, in an injection-moulding device, characterised in that the sheet ...
appft1.uspto.gov/.../ 20040169315&RS=DN/20040169315 - 19k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы
[ Дополнительные результаты с appft1.uspto.gov ]

en_96_a_elmec_cand
... contactable; - a transducer arrangement for providing an electric signal which is
indicative of a rotation of the ball; characterised in that: - the transducer ...
compendium.european-patent-office.org/ cbc/Compendium_INTERACT/en_96_a_elmec_cand.html - 10k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

en_97_a_elmec_cand
... drive means (9, 11) arranged to convert rotary movement of the rotary motor (2)
into reciprocating movement of the cutter (23), characterised in that the drive ...
compendium.european-patent-office.org/ cbc/Compendium_INTERACT/en_97_a_elmec_cand.html - 11k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы
[ Дополнительные результаты с compendium.european-patent-office.org ]

Sliding mode <a href=\"../../../indices/keyword/41/\">control</a> ...
... Claims. Claims of EP0494500 1. Control apparatus for a moveable control member
(1) with n EMI26.1 EMR26.1 3 observed states, characterised in that the apparatus ...
patent.tange.dk/ziki/EP/4/9/EP494500.html - 17k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

A method and arrangement for <a href=\"../../../indices/keyword/153 ...
... which comprises a public network and having a second side which comprises a subscribers\'
network with subscriber terminals, characterised in that the method ...
patent.tange.dk/ziki/EP/5/4/EP544635.html - 30k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы
[ Дополнительные результаты с patent.tange.dk ]

esp@cenet claims view
... 2. Micro- or nano-particles according to claim 1, characterised in that the monomer
used in step a) is selected from the group consisting of an ester of ...
v3.espacenet.com/textclam?DB=EPODOC& IDX=EP1443058&F=0&QPN=EP1443058 - 27k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

[PDF] Patentability of the biotechnological inventions in Poland
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... x ylitol from a recombinant host, by gene tic modification of native host organism,
growing said organism and xylitol re covering characterised in that a) an ...
www.wtspatent.pl/files/en1.pdf - Похожие страницы

Aljazeera.Net - CIA: Pentagon lied in run-up to war
... We did not agree with the way the data was characterised in that document.\". ... We did
not agree with the way the data was characterised in that document\". ...
english.aljazeera.net/NR/exeres/ 09A59841-7C86-4E31-9962-91F00CE4CB0B.htm - 51k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Multiphase flow measurement > Teach me
... Oil-continuous multiphase flow: A multiphase flow of oil/gas/water characterised
in that the water is distributed as water droplets surrounded by oil. ...
www.jiskoot.com/NetsiteCMS.php?pageid=29 - 24k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Exactly.
43 mins
  -> Thank you, dear Jack !

agree  Natalia Koltsova: Именно так.
44 days
  -> Спасибо, Наташа !

agree  Viktor Nikolaev
45 days
  -> Спасибо, Виктор !

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Вы правы на все 100% !
45 days
  -> Спасибо, Людвиг ! - этот вопрос стал для меня ужасным разочарованием ...

agree  Remedios
86 days
  -> Большое спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...отличающийся тем, что....
...whose distinctive feature is that...


Explanation:
Хотя хотелось бы полнее фразочку. Хотя бы общий строй, если в целом текст classified. ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...отличающийся тем, что....
distinctive in that


Explanation:
http://www.fortunecity.com/greenfield/bp/16/startstop.htm :

SUMMARY OF INVENTION

The present invention in its preferred embodiment provides a monitoring system and a start-up/shut-down circuitry and apparatus for a hydrogen gas burner. The system is ***distinctive in that*** the hydrogen generator is a demand system; ...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...отличающийся тем, что....
differs from ...in ...


Explanation:
But without"that", like "differs from ...in the existence of..,",

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian