KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

накопительная часть (межвыплата)

English translation: accrued component ( interim pay period )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:накопительная часть (межвыплата)
English translation:accrued component ( interim pay period )
Entered by: Mihailolja

13:35 Nov 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Expenses
Russian term or phrase: накопительная часть (межвыплата)
The term is preceded by ПФР which I am pretty sure is the Russian State Pension fund but what follows it I am not so sure about
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
accrued component
Explanation:
Payments to the pension fund are made periodically (quarterly, semiannually, etc.) In the interim period (межвыплата), funds are set aside, or accrued for the purpose of this future payment.
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thankss Michael for being the only answerer to help with (межвыплата )!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accumulative part
Ara Mkrtchyan
4accrued component
Michael Moskowitz
3funded part
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumulative part


Explanation:
Acculmulative part of labour pension

"Labor pension consists of:

base part of labor pension
insurance part of labor pension
accumulative part of labor pension"
Site of Pension System in the Russian Federation
http://www.npfraiffeisen.ru/PensionSystem_eng


"Fifty-five management companies meet the requirements of the tender for managing the accumulative part of the labor pension."
FEDERAL FINANCIAL MARKETS SERVICE site
http://www.fcsm.ru/eng/catalog.asp?ob_no=9069

Ara Mkrtchyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: These are mostly used in translations from Russian by Russians;not an English term.//Even in .com sites the usage is in texts translated from Russian or other foreign lang. It's not a proper English term for the concept//Subjective? How so?
2 hrs
  -> Not only by Russian translators, the expression is found on foreign sites as well. Try googling.&T./Thank you for your subjective opinion/A British site example, fyi.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funded part


Explanation:
Recent Press Releases and Speeches:EUROPEAN UNION SUPPORTS ...As of 1 January 2002, pension reform will be introduced that will see the ... of the law “On Investments for the Funded Part of Labour Pensions in the ...
www.delrus.cec.eu.int/en/news_351.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-11-26 14:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Alexander suggested, it is "savings part". See the following question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1008040

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-11-26 14:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another related question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/920348

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Doesn't "накопительная часть" translate as "saving part"? Also, how do you understand "межвыплата"?
16 mins
  -> Yes, "savings part" is used in UK. Thank you. It didn't come to my mind when I gave my answer this time.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrued component


Explanation:
Payments to the pension fund are made periodically (quarterly, semiannually, etc.) In the interim period (межвыплата), funds are set aside, or accrued for the purpose of this future payment.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thankss Michael for being the only answerer to help with (межвыплата )!