KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

"Чистая" зарплата

English translation: take-home pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"Чистая" зарплата
English translation:take-home pay

20:01 Dec 20, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-24 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Home page of the site
Russian term or phrase: "Чистая" зарплата
Зарплата, которую вы получаете "на руки", из которой вычислены все налоги.
Tax-free звучит как-то очень абстрактно...
Maria Sometti
Italy
take-home pay
Explanation:
http://goo.gl/HesUK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-20 20:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

–noun
the amount of salary remaining after deductions, as of taxes, have been made.
http://goo.gl/QOa0j
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5take-home pay
Oleksiy Markunin
4 +4net payroll
EnDeRuIT
4 +2after-taxes pay
rns


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after-taxes pay


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
3 hrs

agree  xxxMariyaN: Вариант: "after-tax pay"
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
net payroll


Explanation:
******

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-20 20:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

net salary

EnDeRuIT
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Pinel: but your second choice, "net salary", seems a better option to me
16 mins
  -> the same to me, thank you

agree  Sanych_Msk: Мне тоже кажется, что здесь должно быть либо gross, либо net!
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Sona Petrosyan
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Galina Kasatkina: net salary
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
take-home pay


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/HesUK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-20 20:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

–noun
the amount of salary remaining after deductions, as of taxes, have been made.
http://goo.gl/QOa0j

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: да, именно так и говорят. net pay тоже, конечно, верно, но звучит более официозно, чем "чистая зарплата".
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela =)

agree  Feldy
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Feldy!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Svetlana!

agree  cyhul
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  kamilw: same register as 'чистая', i.e. less formal
12 hrs
  -> Thanks! It is indeed the question of register here.