KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

с использованием своего служебного положения

English translation: using their official positions - все правильно


18:26 Feb 13, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Russian term or phrase: с использованием своего служебного положения
...вышеуказанными лицами совершены присвоение, то есть хищение, имущества, с использованием своего служебного положения, в крупном размере...

...the aforementioned persons committed major (в крупном размере) misappropriation (i.e., theft) of property using their official positions...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:using their official positions - все правильно
Explanation:
http://www.fws.gov/policy/m0011.html
Selected response from:

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4using their official positions - все правильно
Alexey Suspitsyn
4taking advantage of their positions
vita z


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
using their official positions - все правильно


Explanation:
http://www.fws.gov/policy/m0011.html

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
10 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Angela Greenfield: плюс, если эти лица являются госслужащими, то можно сказать: using their public office http://www.osc.state.ny.us/legislation/2011-12/oscm1_memo.pd...
47 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Translator174
1 day11 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  klp
1 day14 hrs
  -> спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking advantage of their positions


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the accused local officials, taking advantage of their positions, gave unwarranted advantage to ...

    Reference: http://sc.judiciary.gov.ph/jurisprudence/2011/february2011/1...
vita z
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8