KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

обстоятельства недобросовестного поведения

English translation: court's findings of improper behavior (Abuse of Right)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обстоятельства недобросовестного поведения
English translation:court's findings of improper behavior (Abuse of Right)
Entered by: Translator174

06:25 Feb 15, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Russian term or phrase: обстоятельства недобросовестного поведения
установленные судом обстоятельства недобросовестного поведения (злоупотребления правом) со стороны участника сделки... могут свидетельствовать о наличии факта злоупотребления правом и являться основанием для признания спорных сделок недействительными...

Словарь (МТ) дает "inequitable conduct", что вызывает сомнения.

Может быть, improper (wrongful) conduct (actions, behavior)?
responder
Russian Federation
court's findings of improper behavior (Abuse of Right)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Translator174
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3court's findings of improper behavior (Abuse of Right)
Translator174
4findings of dishonest conduct
Laura Friend
4mala fide circumstances
ViBe


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
court's findings of improper behavior (Abuse of Right)


Explanation:
...

Translator174
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Pinson: I'd say 'Abuse of Rights'
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  LanaUK
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
29 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mala fide circumstances


Explanation:
Or: bad faith circumstances

ViBe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
findings of dishonest conduct


Explanation:
"Findings of (fill in the adjective) conduct" appears to be a set phrase.

Several dozen Google hits for "findings of dishonest conduct.

Example sentence(s):
  • The court affirmed panel findings of dishonest conduct in a personal injury matter.
  • On the evidence, the findings of misleading conduct in respect of six of the seven allegations had not been sound. Accordingly, the findings of dishonest conduct could not stand.
Laura Friend
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish