KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

ортологические словари рекомендательного типа

English translation: prescriptive orthological dictionaries


00:13 Nov 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / type of dictionaries
Russian term or phrase: ортологические словари рекомендательного типа
Истекшие 25 лет со времени выхода в свет первого издания словаря* (1976) можно назвать временем расцвета жанра ортологических словарей рекомендательного типа, т.е. словарей-справочников, созданных с целью совершенствования языка и речи и укрепления действующих норм литературного языка. Современные ортологические словари существенно различаются между собой по типу, назначению и языковому материалу; ср. например, с одной стороны, “Словарь паронимов в современном русском языке” Ю.А. Бельчикова и М.С.Панюшевой (1994) и, с другой стороны, “Словарь ударений для работников радио и телевидения” Ф.Л. Агеенко и М.В. Зарвы (6-е изд. М., 1985; полный список современных ортологических словарей приведен в разделе “Литература”) *Имеется в виду первое издание словаря грамматической правильности русской речи.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:prescriptive orthological dictionaries
Explanation:
That is, dictionaries that suggest or prescribe proper usage. Seems to fit with "orthological".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-11-01 16:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prescriptive is slightly stronger, in my opinion, but there isn't much difference. A prescriptive dictionary is one that actively sets out to promote particular types of usage (rather like the Russian lists of words with preferred accents that Soviet radio announcers were supposed to follow). One can also have PROscriptive dictionaries, which deprecate certain usages in an attempt to ban them.
Selected response from:

xxxBezbozhii
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reference orthological ditionaries
Svetlana Branhouse
3 +1prescriptive orthological dictionariesxxxBezbozhii
4orthological standard dictionary
koundelev
3 +1recommendable orthological dictionaries
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recommendable orthological dictionaries


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-01 00:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recommendable/recommended orthographical dictionaries

Example sentence(s):
  • AIM25: Thesaurus-assisted Corporate Name searchFiles of various legal documents belonging to Mark Haymon and relating to C K Ogden and his work, including papers about the Orthological Institute an... ...

    Reference: http://www.aim25.ac.uk/cgi-bin/thesaurus/thes_search?keyword...
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я не думаю, что 'рекомендательного типа' подразумевает выражение положительной оценки лексикографа. Получается так: "словари нормативного употребления, заслуживающие внимания"/"авторитетные...ортологические словари". Разве нет? Мне кажется, что recommended/recommendable вносит немного другой компонент значения в отличие от рекомендательный (т.е. нормативный).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthological standard dictionary


Explanation:
С точки зрения автора словаря - это фиксация научно обоснованной нормы.
С точки зрения носителя языка - любой словарь рекомендателен.

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reference orthological ditionaries


Explanation:
Reference is the word for something, that is in not "obligatory". Otherwise, the dictionary would be simply called an "Orthological Dictionary".

Svetlana Branhouse
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: А это как раз подходит под пояснение о словарях-справочниках.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Garlapati
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Ashok

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescriptive orthological dictionaries


Explanation:
That is, dictionaries that suggest or prescribe proper usage. Seems to fit with "orthological".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-11-01 16:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prescriptive is slightly stronger, in my opinion, but there isn't much difference. A prescriptive dictionary is one that actively sets out to promote particular types of usage (rather like the Russian lists of words with preferred accents that Soviet radio announcers were supposed to follow). One can also have PROscriptive dictionaries, which deprecate certain usages in an attempt to ban them.

xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: А как насчет варианта dictionaries of normative usage или предложенного вами - prescriptive?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: I like dictionaries of normative usage. Prescriptive orthological dictionaries works too, though it's not a set term. Recommendable dictionaries sounds like it's the dictionaries themselves that are recommendable, rather than giving recommendations.
15 hrs