KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

избыточное планирование

English translation: overplanning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:избыточное планирование
English translation:overplanning
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

09:33 Apr 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / cognitive linguistics/psycholinguistics
Russian term or phrase: избыточное планирование
unintentional selection of more than one lexical unit or syntactic structure for a target word or phrase during sentence production, which results in blending two lexical units or two syntactic structures, e.g. They should lend a little hand (they should lend a little help + they should give a hand).
Will "excessive planning" do?
svetlana1703
overplanning
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, замечательный вариант.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overplanning
Michael Tovbin
3redundant planning
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redundant planning


Explanation:
я бы использовал слово redundant

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: redundant был мой первый вариант, но его забраковали носители языка


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overplanning


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, замечательный вариант.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. That must be it:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 day14 hrs