KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

законченный вид и общая целостность

English translation: (results in) a polished document while preserving the integrity of the text and ensuring...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:законченный вид и общая целостность
English translation:(results in) a polished document while preserving the integrity of the text and ensuring...
Entered by: Judith Hehir

12:54 Dec 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: законченный вид и общая целостность
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести фразу. Контекст следующий:

Благодаря корректуре и редактированию, переведенный текст приобретает законченный вид, общую целостность и терминологическую корректность. Это необходимо для соблюдения международных стандартов оказания переводческих услуг.
xxxe-solutions
United States
results in a polished document while preserving the integrity of the text and ensuring...
Explanation:
terminological accuracy

I think the emphasis is on polish and terminological accuracy.
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to All!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2finished form and complete consistency
Jack Doughty
4... shall ensure consistency and completeness of the text
rns
4results in a polished document while preserving the integrity of the text and ensuring...
Judith Hehir
3(looks) complete, entirely consistent (and terminologically correct)
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finished form and complete consistency


Explanation:
Общая целостность is general or overall integrity, but I think that complete consistency is what is actually meant here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Pinel
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(looks) complete, entirely consistent (and terminologically correct)


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Благодаря ... текст приобретает законченный вид и общую целостность
... shall ensure consistency and completeness of the text


Explanation:
"consistency and completeness of * text"
http://goo.gl/WDqHS

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results in a polished document while preserving the integrity of the text and ensuring...


Explanation:
terminological accuracy

I think the emphasis is on polish and terminological accuracy.

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks to All!