KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

отвечать здравому рассудку

English translation: no-one in their right mind would even consider


11:17 Sep 22, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / psychology
Russian term or phrase: отвечать здравому рассудку
Даже мысли о такой глупости никак не могут отвечать здравому рассудкy. How would you translate this kind of meaning?
My only thoughts are "even the thought of such stupidity cannot be produced by lucid mind" but I know there is a better way to say this.
DrWord
English translation:no-one in their right mind would even consider
Explanation:
No-one in their right mind would even consider anything as stupid as that/this.

But, frankly, I don't like the Russian sentence. "мысли... отвечать здравому рассудку"...Doesn't sound good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-22 11:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally, depending on the context, you can change "stupid" to "silly/foolish/lame/ridiculous/dumb" or any other synonym to your liking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-22 11:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more note: Agree with Goodwillah - more context is needed for a more accurate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2011-09-22 12:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зацепило :-) Можно "отвечать здравому СМЫСЛУ". Но "мысль отвечает здравому смыслу" - это жестоко!
Selected response from:

eurolarik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no-one in their right mind would even consider
eurolarik
4a mere thought of such a dumb thing won't account for a rational mindKsenia Zakharyeva
3 +1A mere idea of such stupidity has nothing to do with common sense
Vladys
4realistic, sensible, sober mind
Vaddy Peters
3there in no way a sane person will even think of such nonsence
Mikhail Ledkov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realistic, sensible, sober mind


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-22 11:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to appeal to

Vaddy Peters

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there in no way a sane person will even think of such nonsence


Explanation:
Not sure though if it will fit in the context.

Mikhail Ledkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A mere idea of such stupidity has nothing to do with common sense


Explanation:
как-то в оригинале с логикой не очень, впрочем и без нее не легче...

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eurolarik: Соглашусь с комментарием :-)
7 mins
  -> приятно знать

agree  Vaddy Peters: чистим чихвостим
40 mins
  -> спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no-one in their right mind would even consider


Explanation:
No-one in their right mind would even consider anything as stupid as that/this.

But, frankly, I don't like the Russian sentence. "мысли... отвечать здравому рассудку"...Doesn't sound good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-22 11:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally, depending on the context, you can change "stupid" to "silly/foolish/lame/ridiculous/dumb" or any other synonym to your liking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-22 11:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more note: Agree with Goodwillah - more context is needed for a more accurate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2011-09-22 12:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зацепило :-) Можно "отвечать здравому СМЫСЛУ". Но "мысль отвечает здравому смыслу" - это жестоко!

eurolarik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vaddy Peters: да, но так говорят, имея в виду - не соответствовать здравому рассудку
5 mins
  -> Я понимаю, ЧТО имеется в виду, но все равно протестую: мысли не могут отвечать рассудку! Кстати, "мысли не соответствуют здравому рассудку" мне тоже не нравится, уж простите великодушно. Мое чувство прекрасного требует перефразирования :-)

agree  Lyudmyla Rusetska: A mere idea of such stupidity doesn't meet the common sense
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, но мне кажется, что согласились вы не со мною :-)

agree  LOliver
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Poloyan
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Judith Hehir: Nice and idiomatic :)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  cyhul
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Theodora OB
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Douglas: No one in their right mind would even dream of...
10 days

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a mere thought of such a dumb thing won't account for a rational mind


Explanation:
может, немного тяжеловато, на любителя))

Ksenia Zakharyeva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian