International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

пожарный щит

English translation: fire-fighting equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пожарный щит
English translation:fire-fighting equipment

18:15 Apr 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: пожарный щит
Как перевести на английский «пожарный щит» и есть ли вообще такая штука в Англии, США и других англоязычных странах? (В России это красный щит, на который вешают пожарные инструменты). Заранее благодарен
Дмитрий Данчеев.

fire-fighting equipment
Explanation:
И, если надо, разложить, что за equipment и на чем он прикреплен (board).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-03 18:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thieves nab fire-fighting equipment - National - www.theage.com.auThieves nab fire-fighting equipment. March 27, 2004. ...
www.theage.com.au/articles/2004/03/26/ 1079939848687.html?from=storyrhs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-03 18:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firefighting EquipmentMuseum of Firefighting. ... museum owns hundreds of tools and pieces of fire fighting equipment, from hydrant ... on display as part of the on board equipment of the ...
www.hallofflame.org/ Firefighting%20EquipmentPixPage.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Благодарен за ответ. Но это всё-таки предположения.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fire-fighting equipment
Yuri Smirnov
4emergency fire boxAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пожарный щит
fire-fighting equipment


Explanation:
И, если надо, разложить, что за equipment и на чем он прикреплен (board).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-03 18:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thieves nab fire-fighting equipment - National - www.theage.com.auThieves nab fire-fighting equipment. March 27, 2004. ...
www.theage.com.au/articles/2004/03/26/ 1079939848687.html?from=storyrhs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-03 18:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firefighting EquipmentMuseum of Firefighting. ... museum owns hundreds of tools and pieces of fire fighting equipment, from hydrant ... on display as part of the on board equipment of the ...
www.hallofflame.org/ Firefighting%20EquipmentPixPage.htm


Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодарен за ответ. Но это всё-таки предположения.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff: А возможен ли вариант "a BOX with fire-fighting equipment" ? (всё-таки щит...)
4 mins
  -> Думаю, возможен. И box, и screen, и panel, и board. Но и у нас, и у них вроде как теперь не топоры и крюки вешают, а одни огнетушители. И на сигнализацию упор делают. Так что придется описывать. Изобретательно :-) Спасибо

agree  George Vardanyan: я думаю, fire fighting panel тоже близко подходит, а вообще - правда, в зависимости от контекста :)
17 mins
  -> Спасибо.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пожарный щит
emergency fire box


Explanation:
sddd

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16