KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

по специальности "Филология"

English translation: specializing in Philology


03:07 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: по специальности "Филология"
It's a Diploma. I came across the phrase in the sentence: "ФИО присуждена квалификация учитель французкого и немецкого языков по специальности "Филология".
Yuliya
English translation:specializing in Philology
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 03:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1998, University of California: In Memoriam
... magna cum laude, specializing in Romance philology--
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4specializing in Philology
Mark Vaintroub
3 +3majoring in
danya
5 +1Philology speciality, specialistMaria Chmelarova
4as per the speciality philology
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
specializing in Philology


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 03:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1998, University of California: In Memoriam
... magna cum laude, specializing in Romance philology--

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: but how you put here - "a teacher of French and German, specializing in (what) Philology"?? it should be at least Romance or German Philology... and it sounds pretty weird..
2 hrs

agree  Irena Gintilas: ...the rest of the original text sounds strange, though...и "Фолология" в дипломе - в скобках?
6 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 day10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по специальности
Philology speciality, specialist


Explanation:
Somebody who is study literature and relevant disciplines...


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ravindra.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
по специальности
majoring in


Explanation:
majoring in philology
or: with philology as (the) major (sounds awkwardish, though, this last one)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 10:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

очень забавно - \"текст оригинала звучит странно\"...
вы русский диплом вообще в глаза видели?

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: majoring in XXX (for American readers)
6 hrs
  -> thanks - i think it would do for Brits either

agree  Karina Silver
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrew Vdovin: absolutely
1 day23 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по специальности
as per the speciality philology


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish