KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

te crisi vi ay

English translation: ya are handsom / beautifull


04:05 Aug 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: te crisi vi ay
A friend told me this phrase and I typed it exactly how it sounds.
Abby
English translation:ya are handsom / beautifull
Explanation:
Should sound more like: ti krasiviy.
Selected response from:

Zaur Bahramov
Italy
Grading comment
thank you all! You're right, it is "you're beautiful" and it is spelled ty krasivaya. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8you are beautiful
Kevin Kelly
4ya are handsom / beautifull
Zaur Bahramov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya are handsom / beautifull


Explanation:
Should sound more like: ti krasiviy.

Zaur Bahramov
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani
Grading comment
thank you all! You're right, it is "you're beautiful" and it is spelled ty krasivaya. Thanks again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
you are beautiful


Explanation:
Ty krasivaya/ ty krasivy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-08-03 05:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s actually two words: te (You) crisiviay (beautiful). The word \"to be\" (are) is usually omitted in Russian. Your transcription is a bit off, but I\'m certain that\'s what was meant.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: indeed, it sounds like "ty krasivy" - but nobody can tell for sure :)
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander

agree  Kurt Porter: Nice dig!
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt

agree  Denis Kiselev: sounds like it
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Denis.

agree  Zoya ayoz
1 hr
  -> Thank you , Zoya.

agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalie

agree  xxxkire: you cracked the code:)
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "you are handsome" if said to a guy...
1 day1 hr
  -> That's certainly correct, although I know some guys that don't mind being told they're beautiful ;-)