KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

композиция предложения

English translation: the composition of a sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:композиция предложения
English translation:the composition of a sentence
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:12 Aug 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / text structure
Russian term or phrase: композиция предложения
arrangement of constituents of a sentence in a certain way
Elena Rokhlina
The composition of a sentence
Explanation:
The literal translation is good English.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8The composition of a sentence
Jack Doughty
4syntax
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
композиция предложения
The composition of a sentence


Explanation:
The literal translation is good English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  spwana: with remark in this case :).. could be also "sentence compostion"
2 mins
  -> Yes, could be. If it comes in the course of an article, I think my version is better. If it is a title or a heading, yours could be.

agree  Kurt Porter
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxkire
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Margarita
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
композиция предложения
syntax


Explanation:
syntax
http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va...

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian