KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

курва

English translation: Polish kurwa

13:00 Oct 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: курва
I am asking this question after reading Sergei Tumanov's hilarious post http://www.proz.com/topic/25256 about the naval officer reporting the loss of a stopwatch and other equipment overboard. It appears that the Not-So-Able Seaman Kurva lived up to his name, but I have been unable to find out what his name means. Can anyone tell me?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:Polish kurwa
Explanation:
Literally it's a "whore", but usually the word is used as an exclamation

... "o kurwa" means more- less "oh, shit", maybe "o kurwa" is a little stronger....
If you have any questions about polish language (also swears), let me know. ...
britishexpats.com/arch/44/2003/5/147436
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
There were several very similar answers, but Yuri explained to me most clearly how the expression is used, so I am awarding the points to him. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7bitch
Kirill Semenov
4 +2Polish kurwa
Yuri Smirnov
5broad
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1it is a Polish term for "a hooker" or "a whore"
Sergey Strakhov
4ниже
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
курва
bitch


Explanation:
sorry, but this is the meaning. Comes from Polish, if I'm not mistaken.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofiya Skachko: In fact the word's origin can be traced back to German. It's widely used as a curse word in Ukrainian now (more than in Russian in fact)
3 mins
  -> I've heard it both in Ukraine and in Russia. Such words are usualy wide-spread. ;) And in Tsar Russia there were many Poles

agree  Natalie: exactly
19 mins
  -> в таких делах толк знаем, хушь ночью разбуди :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov: а точно bitch? Не whore разве? Конечно, есть разница: bitch еще и термин из области зоологии:)
26 mins
  -> Хм... А есть принципиальная разница? ;-) + Просто whore литературнее, да и все.

agree  Jarema: Точно так.
32 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
33 mins

neutral  Konstantin Kisin: there is a difference between bitch and whore, с*ка и ш**ха совсем разные понятия
1 hr
  -> я знаю. Но курва -- грубее, чем whore. И *принципиальной" разницы нет, речь только о том, что уместнее в приличном обществе.

agree  GaryG: It's straight Hebrew; probably came into various langauges through Yiddish
1 hr

agree  manana: or whore
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
курва
Polish kurwa


Explanation:
Literally it's a "whore", but usually the word is used as an exclamation

... "o kurwa" means more- less "oh, shit", maybe "o kurwa" is a little stronger....
If you have any questions about polish language (also swears), let me know. ...
britishexpats.com/arch/44/2003/5/147436

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
There were several very similar answers, but Yuri explained to me most clearly how the expression is used, so I am awarding the points to him. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
46 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Janina Nowrot
4 hrs
  -> Dzieki :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
курва
it is a Polish term for "a hooker" or "a whore"


Explanation:
However used widely in Russian too in the same meaning or simply as an interjection:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Констатин:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
курва
broad


Explanation:
or whore, Sergey's answer with which I agree.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
курва
ниже


Explanation:
курва то есть по полску bitch but when it is used in russian it mainly means сволочь- I think this is a very close synonym.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian