KudoZ home » Russian to English » Linguistics

синтетический (флективный) характер языка

English translation: Synthetic (inflexional) character of the language


13:44 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: синтетический (флективный) характер языка
translation of contents of subjects studied at university
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
English translation:Synthetic (inflexional) character of the language
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Synthetic (inflexional) character of the languageAndrey Belousov
4synthetic (fusional) nature of languageOlga-Translator
4Synthetic (flexional) character of language
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Синтетический (флективный) характер языка
Synthetic (inflexional) character of the language


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: omit "the" if it's language in general, or keep it if it's about Russian/Latin etc.
2 hrs
  -> Agreed! Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/o *in*
4 hrs
  -> www.ship.edu/~cgboeree/basiclangstruct.html

agree  R. E. M: ''nature" would also work well
18 hrs
  -> Sure would. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Синтетический (флективный) характер языка
Synthetic (flexional) character of language


Explanation:
Synthetic (flexional) character of language



    Reference: http://www.racai.ro/books/awde/serban5.html
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
синтетический (флективный) характер языка
synthetic (fusional) nature of language


Explanation:
fusional - лингв.
флективный


    Reference: http://online.multilex.ru/
Olga-Translator
Native speaker of: Russian