KudoZ home » Russian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

паркетно-бондарный завод

English translation: hardwood flooring and cooper plant


17:40 Feb 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Russian term or phrase: паркетно-бондарный завод
This was being built in N. Korea at one time.
As best I can understand it's flooring for chicken coops. There would be a plant just to make this?
GaryG
English translation:hardwood flooring and cooper plant
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Clearly I need to work more on my English! The only thing that came to mind when I saw "cooperage" was "coop", as in "chicken coop" and I couldn't understand why poultry farmers in a poor country would be installing flooring in such structures!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hardwood flooring and cooper plant
Roman Bardachev
3parquet and cooper manufacture
Marta Argat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parquet and cooper manufacture


Explanation:
Well, I'm not very strong in this "high tech" industry, but may assume that the equipment for making slats both for parquet and barrels is pretty much the same...

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardwood flooring and cooper plant


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Clearly I need to work more on my English! The only thing that came to mind when I saw "cooperage" was "coop", as in "chicken coop" and I couldn't understand why poultry farmers in a poor country would be installing flooring in such structures!