KudoZ home » Russian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Зооинженер

English translation: Livestock Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Зооинженер
English translation:Livestock Engineer
Entered by: Michael Kislov

18:05 Oct 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Russian term or phrase: Зооинженер
Специальность в дипломе.

Кто поможет?
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Livestock Engineer
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-29 18:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, let it be ANIMAL ENGINEER

Hi, Roman, nice to meet you! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-29 18:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Техник и инженер - это две большие разницы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 19:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yelena, I think it's ANIMAL BREEDERS:

Animal breeders select and breed animals using their knowledge of genetics and animal science to produce offspring with desired traits and characteristics, such as chickens that lay more eggs, pigs that produce leaner meat, and sheep with more desirable wool. Animal breeders also raise and breed animals simply to sell their offspring for money, including cats and dogs and other household pets. The larger and more expensive animals that are bred, such as horses and cattle, are usually bred through artificial insemination, which requires the taking of semen from the male and then inseminating the female with it. Using this process insures better results and also enables one prized male to sire many more offspring than through conventional mating. To know when and which animals to breed, breeders keep detailed records, including the health of the animal, its size and weight, and the amount and quality of the product produced by the animal. They also keep track of the traits of the offspring. Some breeders work as consultants for a number of farmers, while others breed and raise their own animals for eventual sale or breeding. For breeders that raise animals, they may also have to care and clean animal shelters, feed and water the animals, and oversee their day-to-day health or supervise others that perform these jobs. Additionally, animal breeders read journals and newsletters to remain current with the latest information on animal breeding and veterinary advice.
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos285.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 19:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это с ам-го правит-го сайта, на котором описываются (в смысле described) все профессии
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Livestock Engineer
Michael Kislov
3 +1veterinary/zoological technician/Specialist in Livestock/Cattle BreedingThe Misha
4Zoo-EngineerAli Bayraktar
4livestock engineer
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livestock engineer


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zoo-Engineer


Explanation:
*

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veterinary/zoological technician/Specialist in Livestock/Cattle Breeding


Explanation:
Something along those lines. Just don't call him an engineer for crying out loud. This is really laughable.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Bardachev: So. What should be the correct translation then?
11 mins
  -> Whatever you like along the lines that I suggested. Anything at all - but an engineer

agree  sokolniki
45 mins
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Livestock Engineer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-29 18:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, let it be ANIMAL ENGINEER

Hi, Roman, nice to meet you! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-29 18:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Техник и инженер - это две большие разницы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 19:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yelena, I think it's ANIMAL BREEDERS:

Animal breeders select and breed animals using their knowledge of genetics and animal science to produce offspring with desired traits and characteristics, such as chickens that lay more eggs, pigs that produce leaner meat, and sheep with more desirable wool. Animal breeders also raise and breed animals simply to sell their offspring for money, including cats and dogs and other household pets. The larger and more expensive animals that are bred, such as horses and cattle, are usually bred through artificial insemination, which requires the taking of semen from the male and then inseminating the female with it. Using this process insures better results and also enables one prized male to sire many more offspring than through conventional mating. To know when and which animals to breed, breeders keep detailed records, including the health of the animal, its size and weight, and the amount and quality of the product produced by the animal. They also keep track of the traits of the offspring. Some breeders work as consultants for a number of farmers, while others breed and raise their own animals for eventual sale or breeding. For breeders that raise animals, they may also have to care and clean animal shelters, feed and water the animals, and oversee their day-to-day health or supervise others that perform these jobs. Additionally, animal breeders read journals and newsletters to remain current with the latest information on animal breeding and veterinary advice.
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos285.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 19:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это с ам-го правит-го сайта, на котором описываются (в смысле described) все профессии

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: hey, how's everything, live's good? ;)
21 mins