KudoZ home » Russian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

obychnye dvornyazhky

English translation: common mongrel dogs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:obychnye dvornyazhky
English translation:common mongrel dogs

09:46 Nov 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / dogs
Russian term or phrase: obychnye dvornyazhky
what breed of dog is this?
Peter Rowe
common mongrel dogs
Explanation:
i.e. dogs of NO breed
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
thanks this was helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4common mongrel dogs
Alexander Onishko
4common mutts
crainny
3take your pick
ayast


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common mongrel dogs


Explanation:
i.e. dogs of NO breed

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks this was helpful

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take your pick


Explanation:
from the site below

also no breed dog


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mixed-breed_dog
ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common mutts


Explanation:
mutt - is an non-descriptive mix of breeds
Harry Potter is being constantly called mutt-blood by his snobby "purebred" schoolmates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-07 02:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction, he was called "mudblood" :) My bad. But offer still stands on Mutts


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-mutt.htm
crainny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian