KudoZ home » Russian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

средство защиты животных

English translation: animal healthcare products


08:08 Aug 17, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Veterinary Preparations
Russian term or phrase: средство защиты животных
средства защиты животных - биологические, иммунобиологические, растительные, химико-фармацевтические, ветеринарные вещества, препараты для профилактики, ...
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:animal healthcare products
Explanation:
Это - устойчивое словосочетание. Даже компания одна так и называется - Animal Healthcare Products, Inc. (см. ссылку).
Selected response from:

dennis_bg
Grading comment
Спасибо! Благодарю также всех остальных участников за предложенные варианты!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3means of protecting animals
Olga D.
5animal healthcare productsdennis_bg
3means of (health) defence for animals
Anneta Vysotskaya
3animal protection measuresbania83


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
animal protection measures


Explanation:
или measures aimed at ensuring animal protection

bania83
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
means of protecting animals


Explanation:
напр.:
http://www.treehugger.com/files/2010/02/badger-culling-not-a...

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Judith Hehir: means of health protection
5 hrs

agree  Natalie: Я бы написала "veterinary drugs for animal health protection", чтобы не путать с защитой животных в прямом смысле слова
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
means of (health) defence for animals


Explanation:
как вариант

Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animal healthcare products


Explanation:
Это - устойчивое словосочетание. Даже компания одна так и называется - Animal Healthcare Products, Inc. (см. ссылку).


    Reference: http://www.ahcpi.com/
dennis_bg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! Благодарю также всех остальных участников за предложенные варианты!