KudoZ home » Russian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

как по-английски передать звуки, которые издает верблюд?

English translation: См. ниже

17:26 Oct 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Russian term or phrase: как по-английски передать звуки, которые издает верблюд?
кошки мяукают (mew), собаки лают (bark), а как по-английски передать голос/звуки, которые издает верблюд?

С уважением.
Natalia Koroleva
English translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
Camel sound

What noise does a camel make?

Andy Swann Thurs 05/09/02


Subscribe to question









Camels make a variety of coughing noises, similar to that made by donkeys. They also belch, and you should be aware that if you iriate them, the spit, which is most unpleasant!
andy hughes Thurs 05/09/02
http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Answered/Question16468-1.asp?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-21 17:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще-то, наверно, brays:

... Desert. He cooks his dinner over a late-night fire, and taps his utensil
to the MUSIC, when... His CAMEL BRAYS fearfully... The ...
lestat.de.lioncourt1.free.fr/resolution444QOTDpart4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-21 17:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The elephants trumpet, the camels bray, lions growl, monkeys howl and chatter
forming a three ring symphony. The sound is indescribable. ...
amby.com/reading/quest/10t.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-21 17:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... By Rita Kempley Washington Post Staff Writer February 08, 1989 A thousand camels
bray in Dolby and the Arabian night dries up under a new Kodak sun. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/style/longterm/ movies/videos/lawrenceofarabiapgkempley_a09fa6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-21 17:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... remember. Camels bray and strain at their hobbles, turning end over end
in the water as they try desperately to free themselves. ...
www.penguin.co.uk/static/packages/ uk/readers/april02/impressionist.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3См. ниже
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2groan
Dylan Edwards
4yell
xxxTatiana Nero
4Gurgle
Kurt Porter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
как перевести верблюда?
См. ниже


Explanation:
Camel sound

What noise does a camel make?

Andy Swann Thurs 05/09/02


Subscribe to question









Camels make a variety of coughing noises, similar to that made by donkeys. They also belch, and you should be aware that if you iriate them, the spit, which is most unpleasant!
andy hughes Thurs 05/09/02
http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Answered/Question16468-1.asp?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-21 17:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще-то, наверно, brays:

... Desert. He cooks his dinner over a late-night fire, and taps his utensil
to the MUSIC, when... His CAMEL BRAYS fearfully... The ...
lestat.de.lioncourt1.free.fr/resolution444QOTDpart4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-21 17:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The elephants trumpet, the camels bray, lions growl, monkeys howl and chatter
forming a three ring symphony. The sound is indescribable. ...
amby.com/reading/quest/10t.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-21 17:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... By Rita Kempley Washington Post Staff Writer February 08, 1989 A thousand camels
bray in Dolby and the Arabian night dries up under a new Kodak sun. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/style/longterm/ movies/videos/lawrenceofarabiapgkempley_a09fa6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-21 17:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... remember. Camels bray and strain at their hobbles, turning end over end
in the water as they try desperately to free themselves. ...
www.penguin.co.uk/static/packages/ uk/readers/april02/impressionist.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
9 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sara Noss: I think you're right. :-)
9 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov: как правильно написано вверху звук is indescribable :0)
17 mins
  -> Спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yell


Explanation:
Вообще-то верблюды дико орут - что и переводится как "yell" :).

===========

The sounds of camels yelling and spitting plus the ambient sound of riding through the desert on a camel with a squeaky saddle...

http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/soundfx/animals/BigCats.shtml

Camels make a variety of coughing noises, similar to that made by donkeys. They also belch, and you should be aware that if you iriate them, the spit, which is most unpleasant!
andy hughes

http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Answered/Question16468-1.asp?...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-21 17:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-русски тоже \"крик верблюда\", \"верблюды орут\" - масса ссылок на Рамблере.

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
как перевести верблюда?
Gurgle


Explanation:
Camels "gurgle."

The males really lay on the gurgle during mating season.

"But I am also surprised at how tame the camels are and I find I am able to walk over to where everyone is gathering and they follow. While they stand around, however, I notice that camels are not the most well-mannered creatures around. They fidget and gurgle and chew all the time and eat whatever is in reach – even the water bags!"


    Reference: http://www.projectexploration.org/niger2000/alison_story.htm
Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
как перевести верблюда?
groan


Explanation:
I can't think of anything except "groan":

way. A camel groans in the market area and a dog barks somewhere in the
nearby hills. I open and read Aeneas' latest letter. My ...
www.ancientsites.com/aw/Post/209362

A Google search also reveals that camels are sometimes said to "bray", but I don't know if this is generally accepted. The verb "bray" is most strongly associated with the donkey.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-21 17:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Occasionally, a camel driver is allowed on base to offer his carpeted, humpbacked
mount to anyone who has $5 to spare and doesn\'t mind the camel\'s groans as it ...
www.kansascity.com/mld/kansascity/ news/special_packages/iraq/8343778.htm?1c

The camel groans inside his snout mask, worn to keep tourists free from spit. The
20 minute, 10 Euros-for-2 ride is tame. A gentle rocking in the seat. ...
www.islandstylebook.com/html/spain/inspotlight.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-21 17:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difficulty is that the camel noise isn\'t such an everyday thing as a dog barking or a cat miaowing or mewing, so there\'s no special noise (verb) that people associate exclusively with the camel. The most characteristic sound - which many of us know from films, if we haven\'t hear it live - is groaning.
So I\'d say \"groan\" is the verb popularly associated with the camel.
As for bray, it seems more formal and specialised (see Google refs to a Chinese sculpture of a \"braying camel\"), and not everyone would automatically use the word \"bray\" for the camel.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill

agree  mk_lab
23 mins
  -> Thanks, mk_lab