KudoZ home » Russian to English » Management

штабов

English translation: headquarters (staff)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:штабов
English translation:headquarters (staff)
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

15:26 Sep 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Russian term or phrase: штабов
Осуществляет координацию выполнения монтажных и пуско-наладочных работ участниками проекта, включая проведение необходимых совещаний и штабов.
kergap --
Russian Federation
headquarters (staff)
Explanation:
staff headquarters
Selected response from:

Maruti Shinde
India
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2staff meetings
Yavor Dimitrov
4 -1headquarters (staff)
Maruti Shinde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staff meetings


Explanation:
staff meetings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-02 15:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an idea: ... совещаний и штабов - conferences and staff meetings. :-)

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or [ personnel \ staff ] BRIEFINGS and meetings
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir. You are right, a CONFERENCE usually has a formal agenda.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
headquarters (staff)


Explanation:
staff headquarters

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Sorry, but how does your suggestion fit into the context?
10 hrs

neutral  Yavor Dimitrov: I beg to differ here if I may. (STAFF) HEADQUARTERS refers to location only, not the event (briefing, staff meeting, etc) being held AT that location.
11 hrs