KudoZ home » Russian to English » Management

штатно-должностная книга

English translation: staff book


12:35 Feb 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Management / управление кадрами
Russian term or phrase: штатно-должностная книга
Отсутствуют порядковые номера личных дел, которые должны соответствовать номеру в штатно-должностной книге.
trono
English translation:staff book
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1staff records or staff roster
mlambert
3 +2staff book
Zoya Nayshtut
3 +1manning documentPaul Merriam
3 +1organizational chart book
sarandor
4staff record
Victor Yatsenko
3established posts book
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staff book


Explanation:
-

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlambert: staff records
4 hrs

agree  Jonna Laki: staff records/roster :)
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff record


Explanation:


Victor Yatsenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
established posts book


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organizational chart book


Explanation:
What We Do - Office of Management and OrganizationDepartmental Organizational Chart Book - Maintains and publishes, semi-annually, information in the Departmental Organizational Chart Book. ...
www.osec.doc.gov/omo/what we do.htm - 14k



sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manning document


Explanation:
That's the standard DOD way of naming these documents.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonna Laki: manning table (http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com and multitran, and google search)
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff records or staff roster


Explanation:
the term varies I believe depending on a particular company usage.

mlambert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Yatsenko: Пардон, а предложенный мною вариант вы проигнорировали, поддержав staff book? Так чем же ближе staff records к staff book, чем к staff record?
13 hrs

agree  Jonna Laki: both answers are good
16 hrs