KudoZ home » Russian to English » Management

это название дипломной работы

English translation: A study of aspects of a quality presentation.


21:24 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
Russian term or phrase: это название дипломной работы
Изучение аспектов, составляющих качественную презентацию.
Alex Derbas
Ukraine
English translation:A study of aspects of a quality presentation.
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate составляющих, it seems redundant to me.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7A study of aspects of a quality presentation.
Jack Doughty
4 +2A study of the aspects comprising a quality presentation.
Tigran Mikaelian
3A Perfect Presentation: milestones
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A study of aspects of a quality presentation.


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate составляющих, it seems redundant to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mr. Doughty, I do not particularly like "of aspects of", other than that your version looks good to me. On the other hand I cannot leave out the word "study" as was suggested by Dorene.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I am even more minmalist: Aspects of a quality presentation. If this has anythignt o do with Powerpoint, the fewer words the better as far as legibility
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's probably all that's needed, but I think people deciding on titles for theses tend to be a bit more long-winded.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vitals
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  irinachamritski
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A study of the aspects comprising a quality presentation.


Explanation:
One of many possible variations, a very direct version.

Tigran Mikaelian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: or ... the aspects that comprise a high-quality ...
55 mins
  -> I thought about putting "high quality" there, it's certainly a possibility. I decided to err on the side of caution and give a more direct translation. "That comprise" is probably cleaner than "comprising." Thanks!

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: With Rachel.
1 hr
  -> Me too! : ) Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Изучение аспектов, составляющих качественную презентацию.
A Perfect Presentation: milestones


Language variant: How to do quality presentation

Explanation:
more variants:

Milestones for Perfect Presentation

Milestones for Quality Presentation

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8