KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

насосная станция условно-чистых вод

English translation: conditionally clean water pump station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:насосная станция условно-чистых вод
English translation:conditionally clean water pump station
Entered by: Faina Furman

09:38 Apr 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: насосная станция условно-чистых вод
Категория и целевое назначение здания: нежилое здание (насосная станция условно-чистых вод)

можно ли сказать: relatively clear (clean) water pump house?
responder
Russian Federation
conditionally clean water pump station
Explanation:
Reference:
In the first system, so-called conditionally clean water is pumped to the water-cooled elements of the production equip-. ment. The used (heated) water is ...

www.springerlink.com/index/67R500L407156386.pdf
Selected response from:

Faina Furman
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Faina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conditionally clean water pump station
Faina Furman
3 +1dischargeable water pumping stationArkadi Burkov
3partially treated sewage pump station
Roman Bardachev
3pumping station for clean sewageKlipit
3*
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditionally clean water pump station


Explanation:
Reference:
In the first system, so-called conditionally clean water is pumped to the water-cooled elements of the production equip-. ment. The used (heated) water is ...

www.springerlink.com/index/67R500L407156386.pdf

Faina Furman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Faina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
54 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
The Yering Gorge Pumping Station pumps relatively clean water at a high head. It was observed that test readings were very stable. ...
www.wioa.org.au/conf_papers/05/paper5.htm - 61k

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dischargeable water pumping station


Explanation:
для условно-чистых вод предлагаю термин dischargeable water. Определение "условно-чистых вод" можно посмотреть здесь http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:-fMoz6jID60J:www.sakhalin...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-08 12:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the most effective filtration system available for producing clean reusable or dischargeable water. The residual filter cake has a high dry solids ...
www.usfilter.com/.../Dewatering_Systems/Dewatering_Systems_...

Once dischargeable water quality is achieved, the decant system will be removed and the pond allowed to rise, with its surface level controlled by the ...
www.newmont.com/en/operations/australianz/waihigold/rehabil...

Treatment by nanofiltration can produce dischargeable water, but all current nanofiltration membranes are finely porous and only moderately hydrophilic.
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?&verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADA324759

What remains is dischargeable water, which may be introduced directly into the sewerage system. "The cartridge technology allows a fast and clean change. ...
www.beko.de/SingleView.117.0.html?&no_cache=1&tx_ttnews[tt_...

The dislodged material is processed on site, filtered and separated into clean dischargeable water and non-hazardous solid waste. ...
www.edmondsbeacon.com/columnistportview.html

Определение условно-чистых вод - Сточные воды, ливневая вода, чисто-балластная вода и
неконтактная охлаждающая вода, которые считаются
чистыми и сброс которых в окружающую среду при
нормальных условиях может быть произведен без
предварительной очистки.


Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: definitely
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pumping station for clean sewage


Explanation:
согласен с определением термина в ответе Rakardi, думаю можно рассмотреть и мою версию.

Klipit
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partially treated sewage pump station


Explanation:
EPA May Allow the Discharge of Partially Treated Sewage ...The proposal, which was first aired in November 2003, would allow authorities to release a blend of fully treated and partially treated sewage during peak ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A49443-2004Dec8.html - Similar pages - Note this


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4