KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

«отверточная" сборку.

English translation: assembly


10:11 Dec 13, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: «отверточная" сборку.
Постепенно дилерские центры трансформируются в сервисные центры, «отверточную» сборку.

Does anyone know if there is a standard English expression for this, or do I need to paraphrase somehow?

Many thanks.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:assembly
Explanation:
если не привязываться к автомобилестроению, то существует и такой вариант. Он встречался у меня на переговорах между представителями харьковских предприятий бывшей военки и представителями US AID/US DoD
Selected response from:

Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. This was useful to know, and is sufficient for my purposes.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1knockdown kit assembly (plant)karabas
4 +1assembly
Oksana Lyutikova
2knock down
Nikolai Muraviev
Summary of reference entries provided
Pls see link below
Yuri Dubrov

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knock down


Explanation:
Complete knock down = CKD
Semi (medium) knock down = SKD

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gutbuster: Отверточная сборка или крупноузловая сборка автомобилей представляет собой некий конструктор. Иногда, можно встретить выражение, что производство работает в режиме SKD (Semi Knocked Down) - это то же самое. На завод из-за границы в специальных металлическ
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly


Explanation:
если не привязываться к автомобилестроению, то существует и такой вариант. Он встречался у меня на переговорах между представителями харьковских предприятий бывшей военки и представителями US AID/US DoD

Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. This was useful to know, and is sufficient for my purposes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
10 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knockdown kit assembly (plant)


Explanation:
если отвечать на вопрос неполный, как отверточная сборка, то - knockdown kit assembly .
если завод/центр - прибавить plant.



karabas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: или knockdown kit assembling plant
1 day 2 hrs
  -> да, конечно, согласен




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Pls see link below

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/automotive_cars...

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  karabas: а я не понял, что там смотреть? подскажите, потому что там что-то реального не наблюдается.
3 days 8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Nik-On/Off, Oleksiy Markunin, LanaUK