KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

ошиновать

English translation: provide with support rails

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ошиновать
English translation:provide with support rails
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:37 Feb 7, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: ошиновать
Установленный на поддон, паллетный борт, образует короб высотой 20см.
Высоту можно нарастить, установив второй ряд бортов сверху, крепление бортов к поддону не требует дополнительного инструмента;
Крышка из листа фанеры сверху из фанеры;
Деревянный поддон размером 600х800 мм и грузоподъемностью до 600 кг;
Поддон, рамы и крышка ошиновываются в двух местах для прочности и устойчивости.
Последовательность сборки деревянной конструкции:
- Установить паллетный борт на поддон до упора таким образом, чтобы фиксирующие элементы плотно охватывали углы поддона (Второй паллетный борт установить поверх первого с фиксацией упоров по углам первого борта (фото 1.3).

Поддон, рамы и крышка после упаковки ошиновываются по периметру в двух местах для прочности и устойчивости полипропиленовой лентой с закреплением в местах нахлеста скобами
tsunami8
Russian Federation
provide with support rails
Explanation:
I think this is a mechanical support for stability.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1provide with support rails
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2to arrange busbar protection
Vladys


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to arrange busbar protection


Explanation:
structural and electrical
http://www.fecime.org/referencias/npag/chap15-232-253.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-07 16:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to protect with supporting strap; bending strip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-02-07 16:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pallet, frames and lid are covered in two places for strength and stability
E.g.: http://www.risenenergy.com/upload/s_20160625032112.pdf

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Delendyk: Речь идёт о деревянной конструкции, а не об электрической схеме.
8 mins
  -> yes, sure, merci Oleg! See my correction: supporting strap or bending strip "tease" or rather strengthen wood:)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide with support rails


Explanation:
I think this is a mechanical support for stability.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg Delendy. Your support is much appreciated. Have a great day!