KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

комплекс ОФС

English translation: комплекс открытой факельной системы

16:45 Feb 7, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / нефтеперерабатывающий завод
Russian term or phrase: комплекс ОФС
Имеется крайне скудная схема топологии сети передачи данных, на которой отмечены различные участки нефтеперерабатывающего завода.

Вот по сути весь контекст (в скобках - мои расшифровки)
Узлы комплекса ККК-2: (комплекс каталитического крекинга)
УГБ (установка гидроочистки бензина)
КУФА-2 (комплексная установка фтористоводного алкилирования)
УКК-2 (установка каталитического крекинга)
БОВ-2 (вероятно "блок оборотного водоснабжения")

Узлы комплекса ОФС:
30/4 (новое МПУ) - вероятно "местное помещение управления"
УКФГ - установка компримирования факельных газов
ПРХ - вероятно "реагентное хозяйство"
Факел-1,3
Artem Omelyanchenko
Ukraine
English translation:комплекс открытой факельной системы
Explanation:
Предположение (исходя из компонентов).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 18:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исправляюсь:

OFS (or EFS) complex - open (or elevated) flare system complex
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plant/installation with/of the open flare system type
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1комплекс открытой факельной системы
Victoria Batarchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plant/installation with/of the open flare system type


Explanation:
Конструкции факельных установок могут быть различными. Существует 2 основных вида подобных устройств – это факельные установки закрытого и открытого типа [enclosed flare system, open flare system].
http://blog.tran.su/shkola/goods/fakelnye-ustanovki/

cccc
Open or Elevated flare systems
This type of gas flare system is most widely used in the petroleum industry and in chemical plants thanks to its capacity to handle higher loads. The elevated refinery flare system consists of flare header collecting the waste gas and entrained condensates from all over the plant. Condensates are removed using a ‘Condensate Knock Out Drum (KOD)’. The gases to be burned are then sent to a vertical flare stack the height of which can range from 32 to 320 feet. Backflow of gases from stack to the Knock Out Drum is usually prevented by having a water seal at the gas inlet to the flare stack. Proper elevation of the flare tip can ensure adequate and safe dispersion of toxic or smelly gases resulting from combustion. The gases are finally burned in the elevated flare tip located at the top of the gas flare stack. Commonly the flame is open at the top of the gas flare stack and hence the name. Due to the open flame, this type of flare system can be a source of noise pollution. Also the radiation from open flame renders some area around the stack unsuitable for installation of any equipment.
http://www.enggcyclopedia.com/2011/06/flare-system-types/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  ->  Thank you, Jack. All the best!

agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dmitry Ostrozhskiy. G'day.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
комплекс открытой факельной системы


Explanation:
Предположение (исходя из компонентов).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 18:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исправляюсь:

OFS (or EFS) complex - open (or elevated) flare system complex


Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Your contribution is invaluable. If you would like to provide the translation, I will yield the field.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank! I've forgotten about translation. :(