KudoZ home » Russian to English » Manufacturing

максимально допустимый расход жидкости

English translation: maximum permissible/allowed consumption/flow of fluid/liquid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:максимально допустимый расход жидкости
English translation:maximum permissible/allowed consumption/flow of fluid/liquid
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

10:39 Aug 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: максимально допустимый расход жидкости
измеряется в л/мин, из технических характеристик дозатора жидкостей
Olena
maximum allowed consumption/flow of liquid
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-02 10:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fluid, liquid, whatever :)
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maximum allowed consumption/flow of liquid
Mikhail Kropotov
5maximum allowed fluid consumption
Alexander Onishko
4maximum allowable water consumption
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
максимально допустимый расход жидкости
maximum allowable water consumption


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: Владимир ! IMHO water <> жидкость
5 mins
  -> maximum allowable fluid consumption

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
максимально допустимый расход жидкости
maximum allowed fluid consumption


Explanation:
Lingvo =>

maximum allowed, permissible
расход жидкости fluid flow, fluid consumption

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
максимально допустимый расход жидкости
maximum allowed consumption/flow of liquid


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-02 10:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fluid, liquid, whatever :)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Fluid or liquid, NOT water.
13 mins
  -> thanx Kevin

agree  Jack Doughty: maximum permissible. No, it means the same, it's just more commonly used.
28 mins
  -> thank you Jack. is there much difference between permissible and allowable/allowed?

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: недавно эти грабли сработали. В этот раз - Ура!
39 mins
  -> спасибо, не знаю о каких граблях речь, но очень рад :]