KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

ведение карточек ОС и НА

English translation: index-card files on fixed assets and intangible assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:карточки ОС и НА
English translation:index-card files on fixed assets and intangible assets
Entered by: Olga Nikolaitchik

08:58 Nov 17, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: ведение карточек ОС и НА
From a marketing text:

"учет основных средств и нематериальных активов в полном объеме (ведение карточек ОС и НА, перемещение ОС и
НА, начисление износа, выбытие)"

What are those? Do these terms have English equvalents? Olga Nikolaitchik.
Olga Nikolaitchik
Inventory/accounting of Fixed Assets and Intangible Assets
Explanation:
Before spreadsheet software became popular, records of assets were (and in some Russian companies still are) kept in an index card file. The idea of the card file may not be essential to your translation -- unless the text deals specifically with different methods of assets accounting. Fixed assets (e.g., buildings, machinery, etc.) and intangible assets (intellectual property, goodwill, etc.) are two types of company assets that would be reflected on the company's books (others would be expendables, cash, bank accounts, accounts receivable, etc.).

Without further context, I would render your phrase as follows:
"Accounting of fixed assets and intangible assets (maintaining index-card files on fixed assets and intangible assets; recording relocation/transfer, wear/depreciation, and loss/sale/other retirement of assets)."
Selected response from:

Benjamin Franchi
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Olga Nikolaitchik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Inventory/accounting of Fixed Assets and Intangible AssetsBenjamin Franchi
4 +1capital assets; intangible (fictitious) assetsLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital assets; intangible (fictitious) assets


Explanation:
См. www.glossary.ru :

основные средства (бухг.) - capital assets; capital goods; capital; fixed capital stock; investment goods; noncurrent asset; permanent asset; producer durable goods; production goods; property asset

нематериальные активы (экон.) - fictitious assets (патенты, торговые марки); intangible assets (напр. репутация фирмы, капитализированные права, привилегии, конкурентные преимущества); intangible property (напр. репутация фирмы); intangibles (управленческие, организационные, технические ресурсы, репутация в финансовом мире, контроль над сбытовой сетью)


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inventory/accounting of Fixed Assets and Intangible Assets


Explanation:
Before spreadsheet software became popular, records of assets were (and in some Russian companies still are) kept in an index card file. The idea of the card file may not be essential to your translation -- unless the text deals specifically with different methods of assets accounting. Fixed assets (e.g., buildings, machinery, etc.) and intangible assets (intellectual property, goodwill, etc.) are two types of company assets that would be reflected on the company's books (others would be expendables, cash, bank accounts, accounts receivable, etc.).

Without further context, I would render your phrase as follows:
"Accounting of fixed assets and intangible assets (maintaining index-card files on fixed assets and intangible assets; recording relocation/transfer, wear/depreciation, and loss/sale/other retirement of assets)."

Benjamin Franchi
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Olga Nikolaitchik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug: I believe "fixed assets" is more precise.
13 hrs

agree  protolmach
22 hrs