KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Мы продаем только то, что купили бы сами.

English translation: Вариант от обратного


19:47 Dec 9, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Мы продаем только то, что купили бы сами.
Прямой перевод этой фразу на английский как-то не звучит. А может просто мне не попадалсь удачная формулировка этой мысли на английском.
Может у вас есть удачные варианты?
Sabina Norderhaug
English translation:Вариант от обратного
Explanation:
We never sell anything we would not buy ourselves.
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо Олег за идею! Она действительно сработала здесь на все сто.

Очень понравился вариант Хафизы и мне и клиенту, так что мы единодушно выбрали его для рекламы. Жаль нельзя "кудозы" пополам поделить :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Вариант от обратного
Oleg Rudavin
4 +3у меня длинновато, но может быть пойдёт?xxxH.A.
4 +3we only sell what we would buy ourselves
Eva Blanar
4We sell what we love
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Вариант от обратного


Explanation:
We never sell anything we would not buy ourselves.


Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Спасибо Олег за идею! Она действительно сработала здесь на все сто.

Очень понравился вариант Хафизы и мне и клиенту, так что мы единодушно выбрали его для рекламы. Жаль нельзя "кудозы" пополам поделить :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: can't say it any better
12 mins

agree  xxxNelly
35 mins

agree  Tatyana M.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  xxxH.A.
4 hrs

agree  protolmach: looks the best to me
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: На самом деле лучший вариант, убеждает клиента подсознательно, что его не обсанывает. Вот эрудиция!
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we only sell what we would buy ourselves


Explanation:
I think the idea is so good that you donбt need to worry about the potential awkwardness of the translation

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AndrewBM: there's nothing unusual about the motto
8 hrs
  -> thanks for the confirmation + the motto should not be unusual, I agree!

agree  Milana_R
10 hrs
  -> thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
у меня длинновато, но может быть пойдёт?


Explanation:
We only sell the quality we'd like to have for ourselves

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: пойдет, если не шутите
1 hr
  -> а если нет, так нет?

agree  Rusinterp: it's OK, but I like Oleg's better
2 hrs
  -> me too

agree  AndrewBM: too good to be chosen
7 hrs
  -> you know how to boost someone's ego

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We sell what we love


Explanation:
if you need it for an ad it may fit...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408