KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Максимум комфорта при работе в среде Windows!

English translation: см. ниже


18:31 Dec 10, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Максимум комфорта при работе в среде Windows!
Еще одна фраза с того же сайта. Речь идет об утилитах, добавляющей всякие возможности для известной ОС.

Спасибо,
Сабина
Sabina Norderhaug
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Сабина, я уже привыкла к тому, что ваши вопросы только на первый взгляд кажутся легкими. Поэтому я не предлагаю maximum comfort level и т.д. Но где-то я видела вот такое:
Bring the comfort of ... utility to Windows environment.
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Cпасибо огромное, Хафиза!

То, что надо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the peak convenience if you work in Windows{^(R)} environment
ttagir
4 +2см. нижеxxxH.A.
4maximum level of comfort when working in the WIndows environmentKseniaB
4Feel at home with Windows environment!
Oleg Rudavin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feel at home with Windows environment!


Explanation:
Environment вполне можно поменять на нечто более конкретное.
НТН
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
Сабина, я уже привыкла к тому, что ваши вопросы только на первый взгляд кажутся легкими. Поэтому я не предлагаю maximum comfort level и т.д. Но где-то я видела вот такое:
Bring the comfort of ... utility to Windows environment.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Cпасибо огромное, Хафиза!

То, что надо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Well said! I would even go more dramatic and say "Bring ultimate comfort ....blah-blah-blah".
7 mins
  -> точно!

agree  Olga1204: nice solution!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the peak convenience if you work in Windows{^(R)} environment


Explanation:
...maximal (peak) convenience if you work in Windows{^(R)} environment...

Other version: Windows(R) environment provides the complete convenience to your working ambient.

Note: In English words like "Windows" should be equipped with special sign indicating either "trademark" or "registered" item. Ineed, the above Engl. phrases are not complete, since, in order to orginize the whole phrase, one should know their Russian "preimage":-)

It seems to be an ad. Ads usually are a separate poem...

Yours,
Tagir.


    Net
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: This sounds like something I have read on other sites. And a good catch with the (R)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you indeed!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum level of comfort when working in the WIndows environment


Explanation:
No particular explanation. This Russian phrase seems to be a word for word translation from English - which should be easy to convert back.

KseniaB
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian