KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Фразу, пожалуйста.

English translation: The contract shall be valid for one year and be subject to renewal on a 12-months' basis


18:15 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Фразу, пожалуйста.
Срок действия контракта составляет один год и продлевается по умолчанию каждые 12 месяцев.
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:The contract shall be valid for one year and be subject to renewal on a 12-months' basis
Explanation:
'Shall' is to be used in contracts and laws.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Diana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This contract is valid for 1 year and subject to renewal every 12 months
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1The contract shall be valid for one year and be subject to renewal on a 12-months' basis
diana bb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This contract is valid for 1 year and subject to renewal every 12 months


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: The contract is valid for one year.... Do you see what I mean?
2 mins
  -> OK

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
32 mins
  -> Thanx anyway!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The contract shall be valid for one year and be subject to renewal on a 12-months' basis


Explanation:
'Shall' is to be used in contracts and laws.

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Diana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
13 mins
  -> Thanks Dan. I was just wondering how much Lithuanian you know...