KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Поддерживается определенная температура

English translation: the rented vehicle maintains [inside] a temperature of


18:25 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Поддерживается определенная температура
При доставке заказа в арендуемом транспортном средстве поддерживается определенная температура, составляющая .....
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:the rented vehicle maintains [inside] a temperature of
Explanation:
this is to avoid using passive structures
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all, my special gratitude to Tautologist for his brilliant idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...constant ('fixed') temperature is maintained
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2...fixed temperature is maintaned
Mark Vaintroub
3the rented vehicle maintains [inside] a temperature of
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...fixed temperature is maintaned


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
30 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Nik-On/Off
50 mins
  -> thanx

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...constant ('fixed') temperature is maintained


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: a constant temperature of xxx degrees is maintained (i guess the actual temperature follows in the next clause)
24 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
31 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
49 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the rented vehicle maintains [inside] a temperature of


Explanation:
this is to avoid using passive structures

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285
Grading comment
Thanks to all, my special gratitude to Tautologist for his brilliant idea.