KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Розничная цена после изучения покупательной способности

English translation: ...retail price after studying the purshasing power...


18:36 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Розничная цена после изучения покупательной способности
Фирма ХХХ рекомендует франчайзинговой фирме розничную цену после изучения покупательной способности потребителя, проживающего на территории ее дейтельности.
Спасибо
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:...retail price after studying the purshasing power...
Explanation:
Company XXX recommends a retail price to the franchising company after studying the purchasing power of the consumer in its area of operation.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...retail price after studying the purshasing power...
Jack Doughty
5retail price (set) after the buying capacity survey
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5...retail price after conducting an analysis of consumer purchasing power
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...retail price after conducting an analysis of consumer purchasing power


Explanation:
Firm XXX will suggest a recommended retail price (R.R.P.) based on an analysis of consumer purchasing power.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...retail price after studying the purshasing power...


Explanation:
Company XXX recommends a retail price to the franchising company after studying the purchasing power of the consumer in its area of operation.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: purshasing power... Jack have you been on the sauce tonight? You're slurring your consonants ;-)
23 mins
  -> Shorry, mush be shomething in the shaushe on the shaushages.

agree  Olga Demiryurek: "Researching" instead of "studying"?
37 mins
  -> Could be. Researching (making a verb from research) started in US English but I guess its acceptable in UK English too by now (and US English may be wanted anyway).

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retail price (set) after the buying capacity survey


Explanation:
or
retail price after surveying the buying power (capacity)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408