KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

автомобильный салон

English translation: auto dealership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автомобильный салон
English translation:auto dealership
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

09:02 Jan 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: автомобильный салон
v. выставочный салон
v. демонстрационный зал

автомобили
cheeter
auto dealership
Explanation:
For non-European countries, an auto dealership (or simply an auto dealer) will do ad is better. Any dealer will have a demonstration atrium, but they very rarely use the European word 'salon' - only for cars like Lamborgini and Porsche.
(I sold Toyotas in the States for a year)
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
спасибо всем, этот термин мне представляется наиболее точным, поскольку речь идет о магазине. хотя для России можно было бы ввести термин "automobile/car salon" или что-то в этом роде, поскольку машины то там продаются дорогие.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3auto dealership
Sergey Gorelik
4 +3show room
Yelena.
5 +1Motor Show
Igor Yuzhakov
4 -1Auto show
lyolya
4 -1Automobile Exhibition; Car Exhibition
xxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motor Show


Explanation:
...

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auto dealership


Explanation:
For non-European countries, an auto dealership (or simply an auto dealer) will do ad is better. Any dealer will have a demonstration atrium, but they very rarely use the European word 'salon' - only for cars like Lamborgini and Porsche.
(I sold Toyotas in the States for a year)

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
спасибо всем, этот термин мне представляется наиболее точным, поскольку речь идет о магазине. хотя для России можно было бы ввести термин "automobile/car salon" или что-то в этом роде, поскольку машины то там продаются дорогие.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Yes, because here you'll hardly see "shops" that sell different makes: normally, each producer has their own dealer and their own shop. In Europe, it's the same
1 hr
  -> Exactly

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

agree  Helena7
1 day 2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Auto show


Explanation:
-

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Gorelik: That's an exhibition, not a place that sells cars
1 hr
  -> Of course, but when I answered, there was no explanation that a shop is meant.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Automobile Exhibition; Car Exhibition


Explanation:
"Автомобильный салон" - это выставка автомобилей.
А этом смысле употребляется здесь слово "салон".
Так же как "Авиационный салон", (например, тот что в Ле-Бурже проводится регулярно) - это просто выставка самолетов.

А "выставочный салон" - это одно из помещений такой выставки, и он называется Exhibition Hall.

Примеры:

Covering 4,400m2, the _EXHIBITION_HALL_ has on display over 200 vehicles ranging from vintage, veteran and classic cars, to motorcycles, fire engines, traction ...
http://www.southward.org.nz/exhibition/

Creative World Exhibition Hall
... Realistic looking replicas of cars, building blocks ...
http://www.casciencectr.org/GenInfo/MediaRoom/PressReleases/...


А ВОТ ВАМ ПРИМЕРЫ про АВТОМОБИЛЬНЫЙ САЛОН:

AUTOMOBILE EXHIBITION in Geneva. Luxair offers 2 daytrips to the automobile exhibition 2003 of Geneva. http://www.luxair.lu/en/holidays/metropolis/fairtrip0203.jsp

CAR EXHIBITION in Casablanca, Morocco,
Business, 4/6/2000.
http://www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/ Day/000406/2000040634.html

BMW Art Car Exhibition - 01/24/2002 http://www.roadfly.org/mini/news/article.php?article_id=69

The seventh Moscow international car exhibition MIMS-2002 will open today.
The best cars from domestic and foreign car manufacturers will be shown. ...
http://english.pravda.ru/society/2002/08/21/34925.html


    Reference: http://www.luxair.lu/en/holidays/metropolis/fairtrip0203.jsp
    www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/ Day/000406/2000040634.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Gorelik: Вера, речь о магазине, а не о выставке
1 hr
  -> Я не видела этого дополнения, когда писала. Аскер написал это позже

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
show room


Explanation:
демонстрационный зал

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldorado: car show room?
25 mins
  -> yep..

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  GaryG: The магазин, где продаются автомобили would be "dealership"
6 hrs