побить все рекорды по продажам

English translation: to beat/break sales records

Russian term or phrase:побить все рекорды по продажам
English translation:to beat/break sales records
Entered by: zmejka

03:59 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: побить все рекорды по продажам
наверняка в английском тоже есть какой-нибудь штамп?.. (это что-то среднее между marketing & art/literary, на самом деле)...
zmejka
to beat sales records
Explanation:
I think that'll do
Selected response from:

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Grading comment
thanks! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to beat sales records
Igor Yuzhakov
4 +2break all sales records
Larissa Boutrimova
5 +1to outsell everybody else
William Stein
5to achieve record-breaking sales
artyan
4To lead in sales/ to be the best in sales/to have the best sales record
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to beat sales records


Explanation:
I think that'll do

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
thanks! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Montefiore
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Vasin
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to achieve record-breaking sales


Explanation:
Я бы написал так

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to outsell everybody else


Explanation:
to be the world's leading vendor
I like the other suggestions, too.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ssh
54 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
break all sales records


Explanation:
Potter sales record
Scholastic and 'Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire' Break All Publishing
Sales Records in First Weekend on Sale". (PRNewswire, July 11, 2000). ...
www.cesnur.org/recens/potter_048.htm

EXS - Electronic Exchange Systems
opportunities for EXS. Mr. Osako started as a salesman in 1993 and
proceeded to break all sales records with EXS. He was promoted ...

Или:

(NN) sales break all records

DaimlerChrysler US Sales Break Records in May. ... to the new all-time monthly high, those brands also set 18 monthly and 12 all-time sales records in the US ...
www.daimlerchrysler.com/news/top/1999/t90604_e.htm

En~Brands | NEWS
En sales break all records. "en brands" sales 150% ahead ! Stratford-upon-Avon
based toiletries brand "En Brands" are breaking all ...
www.enbrands.com/ news.asp?select=5&complexselect=on

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 696

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  xxxNonna
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nonna

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To lead in sales/ to be the best in sales/to have the best sales record


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619