KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

важный клиент

English translation: Key Account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:важный клиент
English translation:Key Account
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

19:27 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: важный клиент
есть ли какое-то сленговое слово для Больших Клиентов, перед которыми начальство всячески стелется? которым очень важно нравиться и угождать, и которых побаиваются новенькие менеджеры?
zmejka
Key Account
Explanation:
Странно, но их называют именно так

Менеджер по работе с важнейгим клиентом назівается Key Account Manager
from my experience
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Key Account
Sergey Strakhov
5 +2Big Shot
Mark Vaintroub
4 +3hotshot client
William Stein
5big cheese
Montefiore
4High-rollers/ Big-spenders
xxxOleg Pashuk
4killer account
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Big Shot


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland
1 hr

agree  Montefiore
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Key Account


Explanation:
Странно, но их называют именно так

Менеджер по работе с важнейгим клиентом назівается Key Account Manager
from my experience

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jack!

agree  Rusinterp
25 mins
  -> Thank you , Rusinterp!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
38 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марк!

agree  xxxxeni
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, xenos!

agree  Montefiore
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Montefiori!

agree  ssh
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, ssh!

agree  Marichka
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Маричка!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hotshot client


Explanation:
Here's a quote from the highly respected reference work "The Big Kahuna"

The Big Kahuna (2000)
... When Larry finds out that Bob knows where this hotshot client is going next,
he sends Bob there to tell him to meet them at the hotel the next day. ...
www.ultimate-movie.com/bigkahuna.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
5 mins

agree  Rusinterp
23 mins

agree  Montefiore
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big cheese


Explanation:
another one

Example: He's a big cheese at IBM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 00:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you a Big Cheese or Small Fry?
Are you the next big thing in your company or destined to wallow in middle management till the end of your days? A creative law unto yourself or just trying to get through the day with your head down? Take us through your typical day at work and we\'ll tell you exactly where you\'re headed next


Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
killer account


Explanation:
e.g. "this is a killer account for us"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High-rollers/ Big-spenders


Explanation:
-Just like in Casinos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 21:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High-roller account - it does not sound all that bad:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 21:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High-roller account - it does not sound all that bad:)
- and it definitely \"slang\"


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619