KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Рекламные площадки

English translation: advertising venues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Рекламные площадки
English translation:advertising venues
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

16:25 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Рекламные площадки
Основываясь на рейтингах популярности рекламных площадок, возможностях собственных баннерных сетей и медиа-партнеров...
Oyra
Russian Federation
advertising venues
Explanation:
I think that is a good general term for all manner of web-sites, banner spaces, portals, pop-ups, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо! То, что надо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6advertising venuesxxxJoeYeckley
5 +2advertising space
William Stein
5advertising website
myrafla
4Advertisement/advertisingxxxOleg Pashuk
3advertising boards
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising boards


Explanation:
IMHO Если подразумевают именно это

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
advertising venues


Explanation:
I think that is a good general term for all manner of web-sites, banner spaces, portals, pop-ups, etc.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо! То, что надо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 mins

agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe): похоже
12 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: could be... I'm not 100% sure of what the Russian term really means
17 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
18 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advertisement/advertising


Explanation:
- simply that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on ratings of an advertisement/advertising,...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advertisement/advertising PLATFORM



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advertising space


Explanation:
Another option:

Advertise your company's products or services on Cape Stay
... Advertising space on the Cape Stay website is available to Cape Stay Partners and other companies in travel-related industries wanting to extend their online ...
www.capestay.co.za/advertise.asp - 34k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
9 hrs

agree  nattash
1 day46 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertising website


Explanation:
Поскольку "site" и есть "площадка" (в противовес страниые), как строительная. Напр.,
Собственная рекламная площадка в Интернет: оценка перспектив развития в России.
Рекламная площадка для питерских ресторанов: На портале «Петербург Online» открылся новогодний спецпроект http://2003.petersburgonline.ru. Его задача – предоставить петербуржцам максимум информации о праздновании Нового года в Северной столице.
На сайте размещены анонсы праздничных мероприятий клубов и ресторанов, новогодние электронные открытки, специальные предложения магазинов. В раздел «знакомства» можно подобрать подходящую компанию для совместной встречи праздника. По прогнозам авторов проекта, до 15 января его посетит не менее 40 тыс. человек.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: в противовес \"странице\"


    Reference: http://www.citforum.ru/im99/im99a/25_chursin.shtml
    Reference: http://www.oborot.ru/news/1317/5
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191