KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Неискушенный пользователь

English translation: inexperienced user


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Неискушенный пользователь
English translation:inexperienced user
Entered by: David Knowles

18:20 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Неискушенный пользователь
Продуктовая линейка компании достаточно велика, чтобы любой неискушенный покупатель растерялся, выбирая какой-либо продукт для дома или офиса.
Oyra
Russian Federation
inexperienced user
Explanation:
unsophisticated?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

User or customer? The asker can\'t decide, so neither can we! It\'s a user of the website, and a potential customer for the product.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-) Я выбрала unsophisticated. Дейвид предложил это раньше Юрия, поэтому отдаю очки ему.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11novice user [customer, etc.]
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +4inexperienced user
David Knowles
5naive/ingenious/inexpert usergmarina
4 +1unexperienced user (customer)
Kirill Semenov
4unsophisticated user
Yuri Geifman
4New customerxxxOleg Pashuk
3amateur user
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inexperienced user


Explanation:
unsophisticated?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

User or customer? The asker can\'t decide, so neither can we! It\'s a user of the website, and a potential customer for the product.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-) Я выбрала unsophisticated. Дейвид предложил это раньше Юрия, поэтому отдаю очки ему.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: I would go for "unsophisticated"
0 min

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 min

neutral  Igor Kreknin: inexperienced -- IMHO(!) неопытный, а "неопытный" -- слишком "прямолинейно" и "грубо". Неискушённый -- более завуалированно :) Не так прямолинейно, чтобы не обидеть :) пользователя :)
34 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 hrs

agree  protolmach
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unexperienced user (customer)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно, на мой взгляд, даже average

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "average user" is a good alternative
10 mins
  -> what is interesing for me, is it a user or a customer :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
novice user [customer, etc.]


Explanation:
hope it may help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unsophisticated (for some may sound like \'downgrading\' them
unexperienced (quite neutral - but i love mine better

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: That's the ticket.
32 mins

agree  cillegio
32 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin: я не нейтив, оценить Красоту :) не могу :) но мне novice user нравится (есть, например, Novice User Guide )
33 mins

agree  Dmitry Arch
33 mins

agree  Marta Argat
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  gmarina
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  margari
19 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naive/ingenious/inexpert user


Explanation:
На выбор, что больше по вкусу.

gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New customer


Explanation:
- fits the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naive/Unsophisticated customer (user)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amateur user


Explanation:
До кучи :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Cons A little complicated for the amateur user, more expensive than other comparable
cameras. ... For the amateur user, ease of use may not be a favorite quality. ...
www.epinions.com/content_88015539844

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsophisticated user


Explanation:
another option :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389