KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Придумывать рекламные журнальные полосы

English translation: to design the format for the magazine's advertising content


16:18 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Придумывать рекламные журнальные полосы
Подразумевает и концепт придумать и дизайн сделать.
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:to design the format for the magazine's advertising content
Explanation:
I don't think advertising and columns go that well together
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To compose magazine advertising columnsBurravoe Ltd
5 +1create magazine advertisements
Leah Aharoni
4 +1To develop the advertising sections for the magazinexxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1To create magazine advertising pages/advertising pages for magazines
Montefiore
5to design the format for the magazine's advertising content
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To compose magazine advertising columns


Explanation:
A rather free translation but I think this meets the bill

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Either
2 hrs

agree  Sadko: to compose advertisment columns for maszinesgazin
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to design the format for the magazine's advertising content


Explanation:
I don't think advertising and columns go that well together

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Спасибо!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To create magazine advertising pages/advertising pages for magazines


Explanation:
Another version.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or.
1 hr
  -> :) спасибо

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To develop the advertising sections for the magazine


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gale
19 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
create magazine advertisements


Explanation:
Since the original does not specify the format of the ads (pages, columns, section etc) you shouldn't include that in the translation.



Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana
19 hrs