KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

розыгрыш призов, новогодняя акция

English translation: "Win a Prize !" New Year Event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:розыгрыш призов, новогодняя акция
English translation:"Win a Prize !" New Year Event
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

10:49 Dec 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: розыгрыш призов, новогодняя акция
в клубе проводится новогодняя акция - розыгрыш ценных призов
veta
"Win a Prize !" New Year Event
Explanation:
в клубе проводится новогодняя акция - розыгрыш ценных призов =

вариант 1 - Our (the) club holds a special New Year Event and you may win a valuable prize !

вариант 2 - Our (the) club holds a special "Win a Valuable Prize !" New Year Event

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 11:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант 3 (перефразированный) = come to our a special New Year Event and win a valuable prize !

Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
просто супер, даже новую идею подкинул, с перефразированием класс вышло. спасибочки!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Prize draw, New year event
Jack Doughty
5Prize draw, Christmas action
Yuri Smirnov
4"Win a Prize !" New Year Event
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
розыгрыш призов, новогодняя акция
Prize draw, New year event


Explanation:
The club is holding its New Year event - a draw for valuable prizes.
Or lottery.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dobrianskaya
6 mins

agree  Sara Noss
11 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
розыгрыш призов, новогодняя акция
"Win a Prize !" New Year Event


Explanation:
в клубе проводится новогодняя акция - розыгрыш ценных призов =

вариант 1 - Our (the) club holds a special New Year Event and you may win a valuable prize !

вариант 2 - Our (the) club holds a special "Win a Valuable Prize !" New Year Event

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 11:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант 3 (перефразированный) = come to our a special New Year Event and win a valuable prize !



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
просто супер, даже новую идею подкинул, с перефразированием класс вышло. спасибочки!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
розыгрыш призов, новогодняя акция
Prize draw, Christmas action


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922