KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

почувствуйте себя Дедом Морозом

English translation: Feel Santa Claus!


14:35 Dec 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: почувствуйте себя Дедом Морозом
сделай себе подарок, почувствуй себя дедом Морозом!
Swetlana
English translation:Feel Santa Claus!
Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или лучше:
Feel like Santa Clause
Feel like being Santa Clause

Obviously Sir Alex doesn’t feel like being Santa Claus at Christmas ...
www.thisisstfc.co.uk/News_Headlines_Story.asp?NewsID=1726

“Sometimes I feel like Santa Claus,” said Kirton. ...
www.flagshipnews.com/archives_2003/jan092003_20.shtml

I am able to provide them with that right, I feel like Santa Claus sometimes ...
holidays.surfwax.com/files/Santa_Claus.html

\"You feel
like Santa Claus every day,\" Young said. The reporter can be ...
www.ahwatukee.com/afn/community/articles/031008f.html

На мой взгляд, feel yourself… (это у Сергея) означает, скорее, физическое ощущение.
Во всяком случае, я не нашел ссылок с “Feel yourself being Santa Claus”

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Feel like Santa Claus!
Mark Cole
4 +2feel yourself Father Frost!Alexander Shchekotin
4 +1feel yourself being Santa Claus
Sergey Strakhov
5be Santa Claus to yourself!Andrey Belousov
4Feel Santa Claus!
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
почувствуйте себя Дедом Морозом
feel yourself being Santa Claus


Explanation:
:-))

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vigbazsi: good marketing... :)
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feel Santa Claus!


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или лучше:
Feel like Santa Clause
Feel like being Santa Clause

Obviously Sir Alex doesn’t feel like being Santa Claus at Christmas ...
www.thisisstfc.co.uk/News_Headlines_Story.asp?NewsID=1726

“Sometimes I feel like Santa Claus,” said Kirton. ...
www.flagshipnews.com/archives_2003/jan092003_20.shtml

I am able to provide them with that right, I feel like Santa Claus sometimes ...
holidays.surfwax.com/files/Santa_Claus.html

\"You feel
like Santa Claus every day,\" Young said. The reporter can be ...
www.ahwatukee.com/afn/community/articles/031008f.html

На мой взгляд, feel yourself… (это у Сергея) означает, скорее, физическое ощущение.
Во всяком случае, я не нашел ссылок с “Feel yourself being Santa Claus”

Удачи!


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 641

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feel yourself Father Frost!


Explanation:
локализованная версия :)

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
5 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
9 hrs

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: увы feel yourself - имхо перводится как щупать, трогать
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Feel like Santa Claus!


Explanation:
or "be a Santa Claus"



Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
10 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
19 mins

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
34 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
почувствуйте себя Дедом Морозом
be Santa Claus to yourself!


Explanation:
asdASD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-09 14:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Make yourself feel like Santa Claus!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-09 14:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Pretend you\'re Santa Claus!

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 2580