KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Фигурная реклама

English translation: figure advertisement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Фигурная реклама
English translation:figure advertisement

07:56 Jan 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / outdoor advertising
Russian term or phrase: Фигурная реклама
marketing survey conducted on a Russian fair; the question was which method of outdoor advertising is most likely to attract the exhibitors; does the term mean "sandwich man" or a billboard which looks like a real person or....????
Janka
figure advertisement / advertising (!) - 84 / 236 references in google !!!
Explanation:
This is by no means "sandwich man" or "billboard which looks like a real person or".

What is meant - a clown near McDonald's
, an air bulb or a balloon in the form of advertised goods (say in the form of TV set), etc.

I believe that "figure advertisement " is a good variant.
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5figure advertisement / advertising (!) - 84 / 236 references in google !!!
Alexander Onishko
4 +1curved and shaped displays
alla dunbar
4 +1advertising statue
Leah Aharoni
43D advertisment
Sveta Elfic
3 +1shape ad
Sergei Tumanov
4 -1billboard which looks like a real person
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2product replicas
Olga Demiryurek
3 -1human electronic billboard
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Фигурная реклама
billboard which looks like a real person


Explanation:
my guess is this is it

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: I am sorry but a billboard can NEVER look like a real person ...
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3D advertisment


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 08:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я нашла еще такое advertisement moulages&maquettes

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shape ad


Explanation:
ref- graduate from Moscow Instituta Reklamy, who by the way never heard of such an expression. Just a guess of a professional

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: maybe ... but just "ad" will not do - write smth - advertisment, advertising? etc.
1 hr
  -> the girl spent 2 years at US, speaks her/their pro jargon/ it is not me who gave the word/i'm just a conductor here

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Фигурная реклама
advertising statue


Explanation:
..

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: good option ... but will "statue" do for a balloon ?
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Фигурная реклама
human electronic billboard


Explanation:
Or maybe wearable electronic billboards.

Electronic billboards on humans
... Electronic billboards on humans Two Sydney entrepreneurs have created a unique
Out of Home media opportunity by fitting canvas vests with built-in mini ...



    Reference: http://www.biz-community.com/Article/196/70/2843.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: I believe this has nothing to do with billboards ...
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curved and shaped displays


Explanation:
...In addition to the outdoor television market, another interesting and exciting application for OnScreen? arrays is artistic lighting in dramatic curved and shaped displays in places like Las Vegas, New York City or really virtually any venue. The tensile, flexible structure of OnScreen? provides unlimited opportunity for creativity...http://archive.neotonic.com/archive/feedme/messages/61?nohea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 09:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…Место рекламных щитов должны занять малые архитектурные формы, и такие примеры уже есть. Фигурная реклама не будет портить облик города. Реклама должна быть такой, которая бы заслоняла хорошие видовые точки, в частности, на Музыкальный театр, на перспективу города, а должна быть изящной, красивой, по своему индивидуальному решению, которая обогащала бы городскую среду… http://www.allmedia.ru/newsitem.asp?id=404627

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
figure advertisement / advertising (!) - 84 / 236 references in google !!!


Explanation:
This is by no means "sandwich man" or "billboard which looks like a real person or".

What is meant - a clown near McDonald's
, an air bulb or a balloon in the form of advertised goods (say in the form of TV set), etc.

I believe that "figure advertisement " is a good variant.



    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?q=%22figure+advertisement%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2...
Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Фигурная реклама
product replicas


Explanation:
Просто предположение

or may be "inflatable advertising displays" ? :-)

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274