KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

использование конкуренции "за рынок"

English translation: best value competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:конкуренция за рынок
English translation:best value competition
Entered by: David Knowles

13:56 Jan 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: использование конкуренции "за рынок"
Основными направлениями развития рынка транспортных услуг являются:

·использование в случаях, где по тем или иным причинам прямая конкуренция на рынке невозможна или носит деструктивный характер, конкуренции "за рынок" на основе проведения публичных конкурсов операторов (в частности, в секторе городского и пригородного пассажирского транспорта);

Я нашел интересную статью на русском, которая может оказаться полезной:
Конкуренция за рынок вместо конкуренции на рынке
Принципиально новое решение проблемы регулирования - замена конкуренции на рынке конкуренцией за рынок . Даже если конкуренция на рынке нецелесообразна (одно предприятие-монополист в состоянии удовлетворить рыночный спрос дешевле, чем несколько конкурентов), в ряде случаев есть возможность провести конкурс на право обслуживать рынок. В этом случае право на обслуживание рынка получает тот конкурент, который предлагает наилучшее соотношение цены и качества обслуживания. Хотя данный метод пока не получил широкого распространения, реальные примеры его практического использования все же существуют: так, водоснабжение во Франции осуществляется на основе заключения концессионных договоров, так что потенциальные концессионеры конкурируют между собой на этапе заключения договора.

Основное преимущество данного подхода состоит в том, что вместо искусственной имитации результатов конкуренции происходит переход к формированию реальных конкурентных стимулов.

Основные недостатки - сложность организации и проведения конкурса, ограниченное число возможных его участников, а также сложность процедуры мониторинга и контроля результатов деятельности победителя конкурса. Возможно, именно поэтому данный метод пока не получил широкого распространения, хотя, по мнению многих исследователей, он имеет большое будущее.
Dimo
best value competition
Explanation:
Also "managed competition" and "restricted competition", but I think "best value" is what's needed here to match

В этом случае право на обслуживание рынка получает тот конкурент, который предлагает наилучшее соотношение цены и качества обслуживания.

Second ref has the following:
Acquisition: Defense Could Use New 'Best Value' Competition Method Under Proposal
"The Defense Department could use a controversial 'best value' method for public-private job competitions under a legislative proposal now before Congress. The measure would allow Defense to use 'best value,' and not cost, as the deciding factor in competitions that decide whether federal jobs should be contracted-out to the private sector." [GovExec.com, March 18, 2003]


Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utilization (employment) of marketing competition strategiesxxxIreneN
5 +1using competition for market sharesAlexander Demyanov
5 +1(use of) pro-market competition
Alexander Onishko
4 +1best value competition
David Knowles
4competition for rights to serve single-provider marketsDavid Mitchell
4market access competition
Сергей Лузан
4{using) competition to gain sales and market share
Olga Demiryurek
4use of competition for the market
nrabate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
использование конкуренции
use of competition for the market


Explanation:
Transport
... of regional and municipal governments, and ... Urban Transportation: Keeping a healthy
modal ... Introduction of competition for the market will facilitate efficiency ...
lnweb18.worldbank.org/ECA/ECSIE.nsf/0/ EACF0AB333A8580485256AD80071FAE6?Opendocument&Start=1&Count... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Private Sector Participation in Private Sector Participation in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Managed Competition” variation • municipal SWM department ... rebidding increases
competition for the market Payment linked ... haulers or transportation companies ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../UrbanDev.nsf/Attachments/UW_Private+Sector+Participation/ $File/MSWM+PSP+in+LAC.pdf - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(use of) pro-market competition


Explanation:
"pro-market competition" 19 references in google


"pro-market" 32,500 references in google

скорее всего (99 %)этот термин ранее был не особенно удачно переведен с английского на русский :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот кстати - как раз ваш контекст

Your word is my bond in Russia\'s chaotic market
... the Russian government sells its stakes in the banking sector, as its presence runs
counter to the spirit of anti-trust and pro-market competition edicts, they ...

www.russiajournal.com/fan/russia_6218_4992_news.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic
11 mins
  -> мерси !

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
использование конкуренции
best value competition


Explanation:
Also "managed competition" and "restricted competition", but I think "best value" is what's needed here to match

В этом случае право на обслуживание рынка получает тот конкурент, который предлагает наилучшее соотношение цены и качества обслуживания.

Second ref has the following:
Acquisition: Defense Could Use New 'Best Value' Competition Method Under Proposal
"The Defense Department could use a controversial 'best value' method for public-private job competitions under a legislative proposal now before Congress. The measure would allow Defense to use 'best value,' and not cost, as the deciding factor in competitions that decide whether federal jobs should be contracted-out to the private sector." [GovExec.com, March 18, 2003]





    Reference: http://www.local.dtlr.gov.uk/research/bvsummar/bvres1.htm
    https://lists.dmso.mil/pipermail/announce/2003-March/000092.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
30 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
использование конкуренции ''за рынок''
using competition for market shares


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: Что-то я пролетела мимо Вашего ответа, не увидела. Не выставляла бы свой :-(
4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
использование конкуренции
utilization (employment) of marketing competition strategies


Explanation:
vs market competition - конкуренция в рыночных условиях, "внутри"рыночная конкуренция, т.е. в этом случае говорится о пауках, уже посаженных в одну банку.

Marketing competition - поиск рынков сбыта, попытка пролезть туда, где вам еще ничего продать не удалось.

Что касается pro-market - это не что иное, как "ну очень рыночная", т.е. так можно сказать, например, о тех, кто не признает никаких иных экономических отношений, кроме рыночных, воюет против централизации, госконтроля и пр. Как pro-Brezhnev - выньте и положьте Леонида Ильича, любим и будем только за него голосовать:)

Vожно вообще обойти "за рынок" и назвать их по-другому, но тоже образно - instead of using bla-bla "attract outsiders by announcing public tenders". Примерно:)


xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: красиво... :-)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Леван!

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
использование конкуренции
{using) competition to gain sales and market share


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2004-01-21 18:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For individual liberty and free enterprise to thrive there must be fair competition to gain sales of products and services. This is frequently termed winning market share. We have laws against monopoly in this Country to ensure fair competition. Fair competition forces the delivery of products in the cheapest, fastest way possible. If the desired quality is not there, different manufacturers will be sought until the quality and service desired are found at a price the customers are willing to pay.

All of us have the right to compete in the market place in this Country. The only limitations are we must compete fairly, and then we must work within our own limitations of energy, knowledge etc. to attain the prize: market share.

http://www.americanfamilytraditions.com/competition.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-01-21 18:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё один вариант \"using competition to gain an advantage (может быть и \"a competitive advantage \") and maintain a leading marketing position

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market access competition


Explanation:
or 'competition for access to /(the) market', perhaps. I'll try to confirm it below. Hope it helps. Good luck, Dmitri Fominykh!
Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, something like \'using/(use of) market access competition\'
or \'using/(use of) competition for access to /(the) market\'.
[PDF] Annex A Review of Retail Payment Services in Hong Kong The Hong ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the operation of the payment systems and services, monitoring the determination
of fees and charges, and promoting market access, competition and efficiency ...
http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr01-02/english/panels/ es/papers/es1126cb1-718-1e.pdf - Similar pages
DEF230703 | House of Parliament
... The report examines aspects of the ‘Defence Industrial Policy’ (published last
October by the MoD and DTI) including market access, competition and risk ...
http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/ defence_committee/def230703.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Danish Shipowners\' Association - Maritime regulations
... This means that all regulations concerning market access, competition rules,
safety at sea and environmental or social issues should be based on ...
http://www.danishshipping.com/danish_shipping/ regulations.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Welcome to ITSO
... draft a memorandum of understanding open to all concerned parties, containing common
regulatory principles for market access, competition and interoperability ...
http://www.itso.int/htmldocs/ edited_S03-CL-C-0047!!MSW-E%5B1%5D.htm
Competition for Access Services in the Local Loop
... Ask a Question. To ask one of our Market Research Specialists a question please
click here. Recently Viewed. Competition for Access Services in the Local Loop. ...
http://www.researchandmarkets.com/ reportinfo.asp?cat_id=229&report_id=2330 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Competition for Access Services in the Local Loop
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... graphs that provide detailed information on specific market and product ... building
corporate strategy in the local loop Competition for Access Services in ...
http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/2330/2330.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from http://www.researchandmarkets.com ]
Competition Policy - Access
... For example, effective competition in the electricity supply market may require
that suppliers have access to the electricity transmission grid. ...
http://www.dtf.vic.gov.au/ncp/Access1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Market Access and Regulatory Competition
... Jean Monnet Center at NYU School of Law. Next. Market Access and Regulatory
Competition *. Catherine Barnard and Simon Deakin **. Download ...
http://www.jeanmonnetprogram.org/papers/01/012701.html

Nannup
... With the major centres of Busselton and Bunbury both within an hour\'s drive, careful
consideration to market access, competition and product is essential ...
http://www.warrenblackwood.asn.au/nannup.htm

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition for rights to serve single-provider markets


Explanation:
It seems to me that the competion in this specific instance deals with what are basically utilities, circumstances in which overlap of competing providers would put pressure on rights-of-way/transit rights over publically owned infrastructure...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259