KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

продвижение на рынок

English translation: promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:продвижение на рынок
English translation:promotion

06:46 Oct 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: продвижение на рынок
(From a WHO draft convention on tobacco)
...требования, чтобы табачные компании предали гласности данные о всех коммерческих расходах на рекламу, маркетинг и продвижение табачных изделий на рынок...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
promotion
Explanation:
Промоушн as a discipline has even been included into curriculum in many new commercial institutions.
Best luck!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you. I had thought it might be marketing, till I came to this sentence which included both terms.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2promotion
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1promotion in the marketsarotchka
4I would say " promotion" though "advancement "could also be a choice
protolmach
4market promotion or sales promotingLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotion in the market


Explanation:

The noun продвежение is of the same family of the verb: продвигать/продвинуть which means to promote/push forward/advance

sarotchka
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reggy
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promotion


Explanation:
Промоушн as a discipline has even been included into curriculum in many new commercial institutions.
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Thank you. I had thought it might be marketing, till I came to this sentence which included both terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
28 mins

agree  reggy
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market promotion or sales promoting


Explanation:
Мультитран

Термины по тематике Деловая лексика, содержащие продвижение на рынок

1. продвижение товара на рынок - market promotion
2. продвижение товара на рынок - sales promoting


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say " promotion" though "advancement "could also be a choice


Explanation:
No specific reference, experience.

Good luck!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59