KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

Беларусь выгодно расположена по отношению к российскому сырью и западному

English translation: Location of Belarus is convenient for both russian suppliers of raw material, and for western


11:42 May 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: Беларусь выгодно расположена по отношению к российскому сырью и западному
и западному производителю

English translation:Location of Belarus is convenient for both russian suppliers of raw material, and for western
Explanation:
manufacturers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-21 01:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- another way to put it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 52 mins (2005-05-21 01:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, Location of Belarus is suitable for...
Selected response from:

xxxJohn Doe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Belarus is conveniently positioned with respect to Russian raw materials
nrabate
4favourable location
Volha K
3Location of Belarus is convenient for both russian suppliers of raw material, and for westernxxxJohn Doe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Беларусь выгодно расположена по отношению к российскому сырью и западному
Belarus is conveniently positioned with respect to Russian raw materials


Explanation:
and a western manufacturer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 11:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advantageously/favorably positioned

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Belarus is favorably positioned with respect to Russian raw materials and (western manufacturers?). Not sure why it's singular.
10 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: or situated.
10 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: and western manufacturerS
13 mins

agree  tanyazst: favorably situated... manufacturerS
3 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
15 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Беларусь выгодно расположена по отношению к российскому сырью и западному
favourable location


Explanation:
или beneficial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-20 11:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например Has favourable location between russian raw materials (primary products) and western manufacturers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-20 11:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например Has favourable location between russian raw materials (primary products) and western manufacturers.


Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Беларусь выгодно расположена по отношению к российскому сырью и западному
Location of Belarus is convenient for both russian suppliers of raw material, and for western


Explanation:
manufacturers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-21 01:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- another way to put it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 52 mins (2005-05-21 01:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, Location of Belarus is suitable for...

xxxJohn Doe
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mikhail Kropotov, Robert Donahue, xxxJohn Doe