KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

штендер

English translation: pavement/sidewalk sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:штендер
English translation:pavement/sidewalk sign
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

13:41 Dec 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: штендер
dear native english speakers and experts in the field.
What is the right term for the item shown at the following link: http://www.reklama-media.ru/wtend.shtml

Thanking you in advance
I remain
Yours faithfully
Sergei Tumanov
pavement/catwalk sign, A-borad
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-14 14:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one - forecourt sign

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-14 14:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=pavement sign "a-boar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-14 19:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.edmonds.co.uk/pavement-sign-signage.html
...A Frame, A Board & Sandwich Boards ...
if the construction is not a sandwich board (in asker's reference link there are these as well)
...Pavement Signs & Boards...
...Forecourt Signs & Boards...

There are pictures there too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 1 min (2005-12-14 19:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e4pavementsigns.co.uk/
some more here, not only A-frame or sandwich boards, but OTHER types of PAVEMENT SIGNS too, which is a more generic term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-14 19:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US English equivalent, I assume, being 'sidewalk stand' here's a link to support this:
http://www.eagleeyesigns.net/osc/eshop/product_info.php?prod...
however I would not claim to know what these things are called in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 21 mins (2005-12-14 20:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry made a typo... A-boARd, of course. It does not, however, affect my opinion that the term the asker is looking for is more generic, then that describing an A-frame construct.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Grading comment
Спасибо! остальные ответы тоже в принципе подходят!
Всем большое спасибо!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pavement/catwalk sign, A-borad
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4 +2sandwich board
Peter Shortall
5A-frame sandwich boards, etc
Jack Slep
4 +1A-frame signYelenaM
3 +1stand
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
штендер
stand


Explanation:
I'm almost sure this is right. I'm trying to find a reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-14 14:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not exactly yours, but the same idea:

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:Yaw1TlQ7aN8J:www.edmonds...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Yes, but context is too wide. You may call this when everybody sees it and understands what you mean.
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
штендер
pavement/catwalk sign, A-borad


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-14 14:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one - forecourt sign

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-14 14:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=pavement sign "a-boar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-14 19:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.edmonds.co.uk/pavement-sign-signage.html
...A Frame, A Board & Sandwich Boards ...
if the construction is not a sandwich board (in asker's reference link there are these as well)
...Pavement Signs & Boards...
...Forecourt Signs & Boards...

There are pictures there too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 1 min (2005-12-14 19:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e4pavementsigns.co.uk/
some more here, not only A-frame or sandwich boards, but OTHER types of PAVEMENT SIGNS too, which is a more generic term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-14 19:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US English equivalent, I assume, being 'sidewalk stand' here's a link to support this:
http://www.eagleeyesigns.net/osc/eshop/product_info.php?prod...
however I would not claim to know what these things are called in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 21 mins (2005-12-14 20:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry made a typo... A-boARd, of course. It does not, however, affect my opinion that the term the asker is looking for is more generic, then that describing an A-frame construct.

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! остальные ответы тоже в принципе подходят!
Всем большое спасибо!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: A-board
5 hrs
  -> if you look at the asker's reference link, you'll see signs not only of the A-frame construction :-)

agree  Andrej
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dmitri Zagorovski: Take care!
18 hrs
  -> and you. thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
21 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: A-board sign - this is how they call it in North America
22 hrs
  -> спасибо. а такие - http://www.reklama-media.ru/files/sht1.jpg тоже A-board???

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
штендер
A-frame sign


Explanation:
http://www.ddisigns.com/sportsaframe.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-14 21:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there was a similar question a couple of days ago (asked by Eugenia), maybe it'll be helpful for figuring out the correct translation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1201362

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-14 22:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Михаил, я конечно понимаю, что обычно = не всегда. Но ведь одно другому не противоречит:
выполненная в виде двухстороннего домика = A-frame
обычно двухсторонняя конструкция, - usually a two-sided structure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-14 22:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, here's a website that might shed some light on this штандер: the more I search the internet, the more I notice that "A-frame, A-board, and sandwich board" are used to describe basically the same thing. Here's the website:

http://www.signwavedesigns.com/Sandwich_Boards.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-12-14 22:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the same note, "a forecourt sign" is a UK expression and wouldn't be right for US audience

YelenaM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: they can be of other than an a-frame type, for exapmle this: http://www.edmonds.co.uk/pavement-signs/windmasters.jpg // see the picture on the right on the mentioned site//"обычно двухсторонняя...", "обычно" is the key word here :-) обычно=НЕ всегда
4 hrs
  -> нет, на website предоставленой Сергеем сказанно "конструкция, выполненная в виде раскладного "домика"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
штендер
sandwich board


Explanation:
I have always called them sandwich boards, though I am from the UK and do not know what they might be called in the US. See the link below with more pictures of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 19 mins (2005-12-14 23:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только не знаю, являюсь ли я "нормальным человеком" или нет! :)


    Reference: http://www.edmonds.co.uk/pavement-signs-sandwich-boards.html
Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: they can be of other than a sandwich board type, for exapmle this: http://www.edmonds.co.uk/pavement-signs/windmasters.jpg // "обычно" is the key word here :-) обычно=НЕ всегда
4 hrs
  -> http://www.edmonds.co.uk/pavement-signs-forecourt-signs.html... Yes, I know what обычно means but if you have to choose one equivalent, this is still what I'd call it, which is what the asker wants to know! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Thank for your thanks, Peter. Anyway on afterthought I find it comprehensible & conversational :)
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A-frame sandwich boards, etc


Explanation:
A-Frame Sandwich Boards
www.displays2go.com Chalkboard & Dry Erase Easels In Stock & Ready to Ship Today
Neoplex Sandwich Board
www.neoplexonline.com A-frame sidewalk signboards or wearable sandwich boards
Sidewalk Signs
www.signoutfitters.com Portable A-Frames and Swinger Sign Kits. In Stock -Fast Shipping

SANDWICH BOARD DISPLAY
A sandwich board is defined as any outdoor free-standing advertisement of any kind ... We ask that you keep this in mind when designing your sandwich board. ...
studentactivities.tamu.edu/guidelinessact/sandwichboardguidelines.htm -

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English